Jump to content
KevinZ

Travel Moves During Spiralize Outer Contour Printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Travel Moves During Spiralize Outer Contour Printing

Hello!

 

I am running into a weird issue where there are many travel moves during a vase mode / "spiralize outer contour" print.  The resulting print ends up containing lots of blobs from the starts / stops of the travel moves.  printer works fine with other geometry when using the same profile, but for some reason it now makes z-hops between layers.  Any tips or help would be greatly appreciated.  

IMG_3556.jpg

CFFFP_601-Pendant.3mf

Capture.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Travel Moves During Spiralize Outer Contour Printing

Here's a detail of a successful print without the start / stop travel moves.

IMG_3557.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Travel Moves During Spiralize Outer Contour Printing

I changed the surface mode to normal and it looks a lot better in the layer view. BTW, spiralize is intended to be used with solid models rather than just shells.

 

Screenshot_2018-11-03_07-25-36.thumb.png.701a776a6809dbcf63ef36f22aeba42a.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Travel Moves During Spiralize Outer Contour Printing

Hi @smartavionics,

 

The surface -> normal switch fixed my issues! I'll work with my designer to get solid models instead of shells in the future.  Thanks for your help!

 

-k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!