Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ntjmmola

First layers warping

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

I'm using an Ultimaker 2+ with white ultimaker PLA, and trying to print a simple block shape. We've been having all sorts of issues with our printer, and all of them the same: warping and poor adhesion.

 

We were using a brim adhesion layer, and it kept curling up and warping almost straight away. I went to the sticky post in this forum, and tried all kinds of variables: Hair Spray, Mounting Spray, Double Sided Tape, Salt Water Technique, etc. Industrial double sided sticky tape worked well, but was a mess and a nightmare to clean and stick down properly. Most recently we tried pritt stick, which wasn't bad, but still caused warping. 

 

To stop the adhesion plate from warping, I moved from a brim layer to a raft layer - which itself prints perfectly. The problem then is that the initial layer of the print on top of the raft warps. See the attached pictures. Most recently I've tried printing with no adhesion layer, and it still warps. My buildplate temp is 60C and my Nozzle temp is 210C. These are the settings I found to be optimum from looking at manufacturers recommendations, and reading this site. I also calibrated the the bed three different times - each with a different paper thickness (0.15, .7, .1mm). 

 

Any ideas? Any advice would be greatly appreciated as I feel like I'm going round in circles. 

 

Thanks. 

 

 

 

Issue_1.jpg

Issue_2.jpg

Issue_3.jpg

Issue_4.jpg

Settings1.JPG

Settings2.JPG

Edited by ntjmmola

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I see in your photos I've seen before.  It can be caused because the head is too far from the glass (the glass can be tilted such that one corner is higher) or it could be oil on the glass or a combination of head too far plus other factors.

 

You shouldn't have any problems at all with this kind of thing.  Here is a video that explains how to make your filament stick like hell to the glass.  It's a long video but it is packed full of valuable information, insight and *why* you have to do what I recommend:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!