Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Submerging PLA when printing with PVA


Recommended Posts

Posted · Submerging PLA when printing with PVA

Hi,

 

I just did my first print with PLA and PVA support. It's a big print and it took about 30 hours to finish. Now I want to remove the PVA support. 

 

Is it critical to submerge the entire PLA into water or can I simply only submerge the parts with PVA?

 

I know that PLA can be affected by water hotter than 35 degrees Celcius, and I want to be as gentle with my print as possible so I won't damage it.

 

Do you have any tips and tricks? 

 

Thanks :-)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Submerging PLA when printing with PVA

    Hi @nicklas

    if there are parts of your print that don't have any PVA on it, you don't necessarily need to submerge it in water. The water is solely used to dissolve the PVA. If you have a method that prevents your print from tumbling over, or sink, and only keeps the PVA under, go for it. 

     

    With most prints, I think that won't be the case though. But you don't necessarily need to keep it at 35ºC, I think our pages say don't go higher. But you can go a bit lower 🙂

     

    Hope this helps!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Submerging PLA when printing with PVA

    I normally just have a big bucket of water to dissolve the PVA. the water only gets replaced when to milky, so it's more or less always room tempter around 17-20ºC. so in my experience PVA will dissolve fin in way lower tempters. I speed up the proses by brushing of the PVA when it gets mucous. if it takes to long or are hard to remove I would say its probably more because the water is saturated, then because of the tempter. So if you are afraid to damage the PLA just let it sid longer in colder water and you should be fin. 

     

    In general its only the parts with PVA that needed to be in water. But depending on the model and how the PVA support is, there can be some stringing caught between the PLA layers. 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Submerging PLA when printing with PVA

    Thank you, NBull, that was really helpful. I think I did experience some stringing issues because I discovered some holes in the PLA where the support has been, and it's the first time I've ever seen that issue. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 15 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...