Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
nicklas

What causes these holes in my print?

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

I printed this model in PLA with PVA support, and I noticed these holes when the PVA was removed when submerged in water.

 

https://imgur.com/a/NlDNpqg

 

Do you have any idea what causes it? 

 

The way the cure is printed looks like the way the support was printed, which is distinct from the rest of the layers, so maybe it has something to do with support pattern?

 

Thanks in advance!

IMG_7136.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be strings from the support material?

On the place where there is a string, this room obviously can not be occupied by PLA anymore, thus leaving a gap in the PLA after dissolving the supports.

I am not saying this is the cause, but it could be?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although I don't have a dual nozzle printer, I have read and seen on photos that PVA support material is very prone to stringing. So I doubt if you can totally avoid it.

 

But you can sure try to minimise it. At least, be sure to keep the support filament very dry, and dry prior to printing if necessary, and preferably keep it in a closed box while printing. Make a box yourself or buy one of the available models (I don't remember the name, you will need to search the forum for this).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess was also that PVA strings caused those holes.  I'd look at the part before you submerged it (take a photo) and also you can look at cura layer view and see if that's where the pva nozzle first gets close to the part after switching to the pva core.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!