Jump to content
Takxis

noob help

Recommended Posts

noob here, I am using Cura to slice these but am having trouble with the settings they are small (60mm long, by 10 high 10 wide) for some reason I cannot get it to do a solid print or even fill in the top of the model as you can see from the top down it is a waffle effect. my friend (who has printed a couple of these for me) has no difficulty with them. however he uses a different slicer and before I beg him for help I thought I would ask here. the sides of the hull and turrets are fine, the smoke stacks no so much, but all the tops, decks bridge and turrets are open and waffled.20181208_142304.thumb.jpg.b1fe7f510eb59d9b1510cbe3b48c7899.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you attach the picture again, there is something wrong with your previous post and the picture.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fixed the top problem but now am having an adhesion issue which I did not have before 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please post pictures.

 

Adhesion issues to the bed are solved here:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

new problem, does not matter if the print is running on the X or Y axis one side is nice and smooth the other chunky and uneven.

is 1934789793_20181209_1809551.thumb.jpg.0c2d108fb8ba9203a1f412b665a2c4ea.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!