Jump to content

thick corners & dimensions


liba

Recommended Posts

Posted · thick corners & dimensions

Hi all¬†ūüėÉ

 

 

 

I have not found anything in the forum, should there be a similar post, please tell the link...

 

have big problems with the printed dimensions...

 

Ultimaker 5s

Pla Black Ultimaker

normal standard settings: 0.15mm / 45mm/s

(do not want to reduce the speed)

 

Tested part: square 20x20mm and 10mm & circle 20mm and 10mm

  • big corners: (square)
    should be 20mm, the middle part of the square is 20mm and if I measure the corners too, the dimensions are 20.2mm
  • holes: (circle & square)
    should be 10mm, are 9.75mm
    (slicing tolerance & horizontal expansion doesn't work for this problem, because it changes also the external dimensions but they were ok except corners)

 

regards,

Liba

Unbenannt.PNG

Unbenannt1.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · thick corners & dimensions

    There are a lot of threads regarding your issues, which is a common issue when printing with default settings.

     

    You can try these settings, to get better results:

    Additionally, try these settings:

    Line width: 0.4
    Wall thickness: 1.2
    Top/Bottom thickness: 1.2
    Speeds: 40
    Jerks: 20
    Horizontal expansion: -0.03
    walls: 3

     

    That holes are smaller is normal, there are no settings to compensate that. You have to make holes bigger in your CAD software or drill them out after printing.

     

    It also helps to use for all speed settings, the same speed. Means set infill, inner/outer wall and so on, all to the same speed (should be 6 values)

     

    And ofc printing slower helps also...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · thick corners & dimensions

    @Smithy

     

    Hi¬† ūüėɬ†

    i tested your settings and also speed 30... but the same with the big corners ūüėē¬†

    do you have an other Idea to optimize the outer diameter... the corners?

     

     

    kind regards, liba

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · thick corners & dimensions

    Try to turn off jerk and acceleration control, this should help with the corners. The downside of turning off is, that you could get some ringing on the side after the corner (direction change) due to higher vibrations, but test it. 

     

    And keep the speed at 30mm/sec for these tests.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · thick corners & dimensions

    Big corners: Printing outer wall before inner walls and walls before infill can both help with dimensional accuracy. Also print as cool as possible. Do not forget that even if your extrusion looks OK, the printer is slowing down as it goes into the corner and then accelerating away, if you are hotter than you need to be then you could be getting slight over-extrusion at the corners increasing the dimension. Go as cool as you can until you see under extrusion then add 5 degrees. As @Smithy says the slower you go the better it will be. If dimensional accuracy is important for me on a job then I will never go faster than 30mm/s.

    You are 200 microns out and you should be able to hit a maximum of 50 microns, especially with a nice new 5S ūüôā

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · thick corners & dimensions

    Hi @Smithy

    hi @yellowshark

     

    i tested now:

    Width of the outer wall lines 0.5

    Width of the inner wall lines 0.3

    everything is well merged

     

    the diameters were quite ok with 30mm/s (PLA & pla tough) only the round inner diameter is 0.15 to small but that’s like Smithy said to make bigger in the CAD.

     

    But now I have the problem with z seam and minor bumps on the sides with nylon black.

     

    I have to continue testing ūüėČ

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · thick corners & dimensions
    12 hours ago, liba said:

    I have to continue testing ūüėČ

    To test and "learn" your printer, you should use only one material. Every material is different and new material needs a lot of testing and tinkering until you find the best settings for your object. Later when you are more familiar with the needed settings you can change easily the material and adjust the needed settings.

     

    12 hours ago, liba said:

    But now I have the problem with z seam and minor bumps on the sides with nylon black.

    I haven't printed nylon yet, so I cannot give you any advise.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...