Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Tolerance Test


Framar
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tolerance Test

Hi Ultimaker Community, 

 

I got a new UltimakerS5 a few weeks a go and while it is printing great I was a bit disapointed; I was expecting very precise dimensional prints... 

I have listened to so many Youtube videos and found one on MakerMuse channel very interesting where Angus showed a tolerance/gap test. I just print my own tolerance test. I was expecting getting good results up to 0,2mm. Unfortunately, only the 0,5mm succeed (0,4mm & 0,3mm failed).

 

Is there any one that can print the gap test and share their results?

I was using Ultimaker Blue PLA filament at 0,15mm layer height and 20% infill  using the "recommended" settings in Cura 3.6.0.

Attached is the STL and 3D STEP files.

 

ThanksTolerance test STEP.zip

Francis 

Tolerance test2.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tolerance Test

    Hi

    the recommended settings are not the best for dimensional accuracy.

     

    Try these additional settings to the recommended ones

    • Slicing Tolerance = Exclude
    • Combing Mode = off
    • Print Jerk = 20
    • Print Speed = 35 (set all other speed values, except travel also to 35, should be 6 values)
    • Outer before Inner Walls = Checked
    • Horizontal Expansion = -0.03
    • Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion = -0.2
    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tolerance Test

    With a new printer you should easily hit 100 microns and quite frankly 50 microns at worst. As @Smithy says standard settings will not do it for you. Smithy mentions some fancy expansion settings there which I have never used, are they available in 2.7 I wonder? Don't know what slicing tolerance is but I am sure Smithy will be correct. My maxim is slow and cool and a filament you know you can rely on. I have two PLA filaments that I turn to when dimensional accuracy is important. I go for 30mm/s and nothing more than 190; probably less if I were using 0.15 layer height. Cannot recall what I use for outer before inner walls as my notes are on another PC. I have a sneaky feeling that I did a comparative test and found no difference but Cura help does suggest outer before inner can help accuracy.

     

    All the notes above will help but you will need probably need to do some of your own testing to get there. I do not know what testing Ultimaker do on each machine before shipment for this area - you could send a question to Support. Ultimately if you cannot get to your target, which should be at least 100 microns then you might want to start playing with your e-steps settings in the firmware. Quite easy actually as long as you have some idea on what you are doing when playing with firmware and take it easy.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Tolerance Test
    On 1/8/2019 at 7:47 PM, Framar said:

    Hi Ultimaker Community, 

     

    I got a new UltimakerS5 a few weeks a go and while it is printing great I was a bit disapointed; I was expecting very precise dimensional prints... 

    I have listened to so many Youtube videos and found one on MakerMuse channel very interesting where Angus showed a tolerance/gap test. I just print my own tolerance test. I was expecting getting good results up to 0,2mm. Unfortunately, only the 0,5mm succeed (0,4mm & 0,3mm failed).

     

    Is there any one that can print the gap test and share their results?

    I was using Ultimaker Blue PLA filament at 0,15mm layer height and 20% infill  using the "recommended" settings in Cura 3.6.0.

    Attached is the STL and 3D STEP files.

     

    ThanksTolerance test STEP.zip

    Francis 

    Tolerance test2.stl

     had a few hours spare and printed this today...

     

    Printed with Innofil PLA at 0.2 layer height with some custom settings.

     

    0.2 and above were free to rotate.

     

    used this custom profile 0.2 accurate.curaprofile

    Edited by ScanHD
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tolerance Test

    Hi ScanHD. Thanks for the quick feedback. Can you zip the curaprofile file? I can't find a way to save it.

     

    Thanks Again!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tolerance Test

    here you go...

     

    0.2 accurate.zip

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tolerance Test

    I did use your profile and I was able to go down to 0,3mm gap being free. 0,2mm gap is fused. The store where I bought the printer was able to get the 0,2mm gap free with the same printer as mine (ultimaker S5) ansd using the "recommended" settings in Cura. I wonder if the problem does not come from the filament. I will check the diameter of the filament... And probably try with another spool of PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tolerance Test

    Filament is one option, but also different room temperature and humidity can cause such things.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...