Jump to content

Weird gap in models when trying to print in 2 colors?


Flockmaster

Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird gap in models when trying to print in 2 colors?

Hello, I'm using Ultimaker Cura 3.6, and for some reason when I combine two models (after setting them to different print cores), it leaves a big gap in the model that I can't seem to get rid of. I don't really know how to describe it, so hopefully, pictures help. I also included the project file

 

The first one is of the solid view, and what the model _should_ look like, the second is the line view. 

problem 1.png

problem 2.png

Mothman.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird gap in models when trying to print in 2 colors?

    It's a bad model.

     

    I looked at the model and sliced it and see the same gap.  If you look at the model in xray view it has tons of red spots.  That's the problem.  The model is not "manifold".  It is not a single solid model.  Did you make this model?  Lots of cad software can convert models with overlapping volumes into a single solid volume (or 2 volumes in your case - one for the cape).

     

    Or you could try fixing the model in netfab.  netfabb free repair service is here (you have to create a free acocunt first):
    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

     

    Although I don't know if netfab works on formats other than STL.  You could split your 3mf into 2 STL files and fix each one separately.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird gap in models when trying to print in 2 colors?

    I did make the model myself, and I should clarify that it prints perfectly fine when I have it as a single model in 1 color. It's only when I split it into separate parts in meshmixer to set different print cores that it doesn't work. I could be, and honestly probably am, trying to get it to print in 2 colors completely wrong. From what I understand, to get something to print in 2 colors you have to split the model, load both, set them to different extruders then merge models, right?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird gap in models when trying to print in 2 colors?

    I really don't think it's related to the "2 color" thing.  Did you see all those red dots in xray view?  That's a hint probably.

     

    Can you union all the overlapping volumes in meshmixer?  For example if you create 2 spheres and overlap them there should be a way to remove the internal walls of the 2 spheres.  Some kind of union feature or "make manifold" or something.  I don't know meshmixer very well.

     

    What happens if you try to slice just one of the two colors.  In other words just load the cape/wings and see if that has the gap.  Then just load the rest of mothman and see if it has a gap.  If it works fine separately but not together then maybe you are right.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird gap in models when trying to print in 2 colors?

    Ah, thank you, I see what I did wrong. When I split the models, I didnt realize both individually had to be solid objects, I'd figured since they worked before I split them, it would still work when I merged them again in cura. All I had to do was make both objects solid in meshmixer, and that seems to have fixed the issue

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...