Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT


Rifraf66
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT

Hi

 

I have printed out a candle stick - which is created in Autocad 19 - looks fine in Autocad. I create an STL file and import into Cura 3.6.0 - again looks fine. But when it prints - what is on the screen in ACAD/CURA doesnt print out right. See screenshots below. Can anyone help?

 

2025709317_CuraScreenshot.thumb.jpg.31c5bd57f27a405162833915a29b1a46.jpg2091791351_ACADScreenshot.thumb.jpg.3599b54c4c54401f604663758fba7cb3.jpg703312901_WTFisthis.thumb.jpg.36dd49cb66ee7ef7d12cf6653818f45a.jpg

ACAD Screenshot.jpg

Cura Screenshot.jpg

WTF is this.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT

    Always look at your part in layer view before printing.  You looked at it in solid view.  Please show a screen shot of layer view and use the color scheme as "line type" so I can get a feel for the issue.  

     

    I'm guessing there is something wrong with the model though - you could try sending it through the netfabb repair service.

    netfabb free repair service is here (you have to create a free acocunt first):
    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT

    HI Guys

     

    Thanks for your input. It does indeed appear to be the support material - because when i break it into 2 pieces  - the actual candelstick i modelled is inside - but i cannot remove all the support material that has been fused onto it.

     

    When i remove the create support prior to slicing - it prints out fine.

     

    Jeez - i tried it 4 times before i saw your comment and unticked the "support" box on Cura.

     

    GR5- netfabb sounds like a great resource to have access to - many thanks for the link.

     

    Thank again.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT

    You can play with lots of support settings.  For example XY distance will keep the support from touching the sides of your model.  And you can play with the overhang angle.  Or you can just create your own support in CAD (that's what I often do).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT

    By the way, the main reason I asked you to post a screen shot in layer view was because that shows support in a different color and I also suspect it might be support except... it just didn't look like a typical support pattern.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT

    Hi GR5

     

    Yes your right - i looked and it showed the support as you said. But i do agree -  best put some supports in cad - especially for those canitlever bits where there is nothing underneath. I should have added something thin in CAD that i could easily remove after it's printed.

     

    My CAD skills are poor as i normally have a cad guy at work to drawing work for me. I am using a 30 day trial version of ACAD that i am playing around with at home. Took me about 10 hours to do that candle thing - thats how poor my cad skills are.

     

    Many thanks again - am learning slowly.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Messed up Print - Looks fine on Cura 3.6.0 - But print ISNT

    see attached photo of final candlestick thing20190127_143343.thumb.jpg.78b0570cba51f03abc15e53a6cad46eb.jpg20190127_143343.thumb.jpg.78b0570cba51f03abc15e53a6cad46eb.jpg

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...