Jump to content

Seems unnecessary travel pattern along printed parts


alexjx

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Seems unnecessary travel pattern along printed parts

Hi all,

 

Thank you for reading this. I'm trying to understand the travel pattern of Cura. I'm using 3..6, trying to print a spring of a toy bike.

What I understood (I hope) is that cura tries to print the inner wall then infill, so it has to move around.

But, why it has to move in the pattern as if it's trying to avoid the printed parts???

And even more... it dosesn't matter if I disable the "avoid printed parts when travel" option.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Jia

 

Additional info: This is a snapshot of the first layer.

2019-02-04_11h07_15.png

Edited by alexjx
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Seems unnecessary travel pattern along printed parts

    With combing enabled, Cura tries to stay inside the part for travel moves, to avoid retractions. You can turn combing off or just set it to "not in skin" to avoid scratches there.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Seems unnecessary travel pattern along printed parts

    Looks to me that the combing has failed in the sense that the combed distance is far greater than the "as the crow flies" distance. Perhaps the combing logic should put some upper limit on the ratio of those distances and not comb if the limit is exceeded.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Seems unnecessary travel pattern along printed parts

    Thank you all. Combing does have an impact on this. It's interesting to find out.

    "Not in skin" does not work in this case, since the spiral path is "skin" after all. 

    @smartavionics I agree that there should be an upper limit. I thought the "Max Comb Distance With No Retract" was the limit... but it seems it only impact the "retraction"... not the travel...😂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Seems unnecessary travel pattern along printed parts
    1 minute ago, alexjx said:

    "Not in skin" does not work in this case, since the spiral path is "skin" after all. 

     

    Is it? I can't tell from your images. Even if that spiral does contain skin areas, there is still a gap between the skin and the outline so the "not in skin" combing will travel within that gap.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Seems unnecessary travel pattern along printed parts

    I think I used the wrong words... it works as intended. but just not my expectation. 

    It does travel within the gaps. regarding this, the avoid distance doesn't seem to work.

    Please see the attached image, I tried to set an ... really large distance, but it still travels within the gap.

     

    image.thumb.png.e2068aa6aea6058cdca85d905fb2edad.png

     

    What I expected was following, when I set to "Within Infill" or "Off".

    image.thumb.png.90b2ac547f0104c434ecbbda63a3e2d4.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...