Jump to content

alexjx

Member
  • Content Count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

alexjx last won the day on February 17

alexjx had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

6 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    CN
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2 Extended +
  1. Assuming you're printing it as the STL...if you want it smooth. The only thing I could think of is to use quite small layer height. But since we are talking about FDM... I guess 0.05 will be the limtation?
  2. If there is no referrence to those temperatures, cura will insert them before the start gcode. At least this was the logic in the 4.1.
  3. Thanks. This is very helpful. Especially for those who print different high temperature materials, like PC. BTW, how does it work with the existing z-offset plugin? I see, it gives the option to include what option, not providing options directly.
  4. I think this is a good idea. Though I agree that the root cause is the leveling. But for beginners to do a good leveling is difficult. Because it is not really a measurable thing. It requires quite a lot experience. So why not make the tool do more that we could get started. Instead of being frustrated and leave.
  5. Do you do regularly updated build? Or github I could get the latest. I also like the extra control. 🙂
  6. For one, I think you have to choose "marlin" when you use host software like RepetierServer. marlin, reprap and ultimaker 2 here, are something like dialects of a language. They are all gcodes but, there are a few differences. As you have figured out, when you choose ultimaker 2, the start procedure is handled by the firmware. The same behavior could not be achieved when using host software since it's now the host sending gcode one by one to the printer. While there is no "start", so the firmware doesn't know when to do the start procedure. Therefore the start has to be done by the slicing software or host software. When changed to Marlin, Cura has a default start script. You could use that as a base and tweak to the behavior as your liking.
  7. Aha, I see it now. so "within infill" will only consider the start and end point if it's "infill" but not in between. That's why once I was printing a spring, it travels across the whole spring only if I set to "within infill". Thank you again for explaining this. 🙂
  8. @smartavionics Thank you very much for the infill tip. 🙂 I tried "not in skin" too. but there is also a similar issue. I'm not sure if they are related.
  9. @smartavionics Thanks for helping. The gcode is attached. And the issue happens in layer 8 of a corner. mcstnd_base.zip
  10. @smartavionics Here it is. Let me know if I'm doing it right... Should I use "save" or "export"? mcstnd_base.3mf
  11. Right... Then, CuraEngine itself doesn't have a hard limit in the code, so it will take whatever the Cura GUI provided. Setting it to 9999 then the upper limit is 9999. This is from reading the code. And for a practical example, The "bird in the cage" as a lot of small features need retractions. In the first picture, max is set to 99 and the second with 9999, and no other change. Notice the dark blue lines indicating none-retraction travel since retraction count exceeded the limit, while the second doesn't.
  12. I think it only warns you. I've set this to 9999, and didn't observe any slicing problem. But of cause, setting retraction count so high will risking chewing your filament if the window is very small.
  13. Hi all, I'm trying to understand a travel path that causing blob on the surface. I've enabled both "retract at layer change" and "retract before outer wall". The travel is to the skin wall with retraction. Combing is set to "within infill". What makes the print bad is that the path generated seems a bit off the skin before it could start print. (see the picture). Is there any option I could tweak to get rid of this? Thanks. Jia
  14. I think this behavior started at 3.6. I had a hard time understanding it too. But it makes sense after you realize if two material interleaving with each other, the adhesion tendency will not as strong as one. So Cura chooses to use one material always printing a shell for the tower, so it will not break during print. For support materials like PVA, this makes sense, and for dual color prints, for most of the time, each layer will have two colors so it also makes sense. The only problem is where things like a traffic cone, which different colors printed in different layers. I think this is a small price to pay...since the original behavior is to print different colors alternatively in each layer. And in this case, it will make the tower even weaker.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!