Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Underside Support Surfaces


Futz34
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Underside Support Surfaces

Does anyone have recommendations on the Cura support material settings that affect the underside surfaces it touches? This is basic PLA on the .4 tip on .15 layer settings. I know that this surface won't be perfect but I know I can get it better than this. After a few YouTube videos, I've only played with the Support Z distance which was set at  0.2. I'm thinking maybe that's too much? Thank you in advance.

IMG_0452.JPG

Edited by Futz34
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underside Support Surfaces

    Try a couple of these custom supports? They might work for your model. But don't expect miracles, it will allways be ugly. The ribs allow to make the gap smaller, without the support totally fusing with the model. If you provide enough methods for removing the support later (separate parts, holes for hooks and pliers, handles to wiggle things loose,...) you can also reduce the gaps. Making the support extend a bit (see bottom right in first pic) lets the model adhere better.

     

    The bridge in the last two pictures uses a separate support-bridge, so the supports don't go all the way down and don't destroy the text. It also has ribs for smaller vertical gaps.

     

    Maybe the same results can be achieved with standard supports in Cura nowadays. But I prefer to design my own custom supports, due to my often small or specialised models.

     

    support_ideas1.thumb.jpg.01b652b9b15851890834b65181100d91.jpg

     

    DSCN5697b.jpg.fd380577db942cf051e8e3ec6ff3323b.jpg

     

    overhangtest11e.thumb.jpg.1f92bf0e3eb064e1d9edbdf9edd16b3c.jpg

     

     

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underside Support Surfaces

    Did you enable support interface?

    By using a support roof you should get a lot better result than that.

     

    This is with 1mm support roof at 0,5 mm distance, bonds a bit but breaks away with some "persuasion"

    IMG_20190215_5688.jpg.d438bd30a6e7b78fc09cd125ab602a1f.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...