Jump to content

"Cookie" Cutter walls look like mesh and are way too flimsy


LeesaMari

Recommended Posts

Posted · "Cookie" Cutter walls look like mesh and are way too flimsy

I know there are likely a lot of questions about this on the forums, and I have read a few. But as I am EXTREMELY new to this, I am having a difficult time making heads or tails of the responses. I designed 2  cookie cutter in photoshop and illustrator, saved as stl imported cura and printed to my Ender 3, they came out awesome. Nice strong cutter walls and base. When I designed a new one (similar design/difficulty) it printed horribly. The walls are see thru, and the base is not smooth. As far as I know I did not make any adjustments to Cura settings. I have tried redesigning it and have also tried multiple design techniques (illustrator and Tinkercad combo instread of photoshop illustrator combo). Please pardon if I sound like a simpleton as I said I am only 3 weeks out of the gate with this whole endeavor.

Any help as to what I can do to improve the quality of this cutter...would be appreciated.

I do not have a picture unfortunately as I have thrown away all failed attempts. And as for the setting I am using in Cura, I have since messed around with them based on info I have found here in the forums, but again, as I said I have not had any luck.

Thank you for your patience and please, feel free to dumb down your responses 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Cookie" Cutter walls look like mesh and are way too flimsy

    Could you attach your stl file?

     

    I'm new on the forums and need approval to post, so there might be a delay in responses. 

     

    I have to work the next three nights so it'll take a bit for me to look at it. Hopefully, someone can give you assistance sooner 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Cookie" Cutter walls look like mesh and are way too flimsy

    Photos please.  Look at the part in layer view to make sure it's even *trying* to print solid walls versus skipping the walls on some layers.  What you describe may be underextrusion so first try slowing it to half speed.  But give more details please.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...