Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help me identify this problem... :) UM2


Recommended Posts

Posted · Help me identify this problem... :) UM2

I've been printing a series of benchys and I keep getting this strange artifact and some shallow holes on the surface of the print.The holes have been happening on both sides of the benchy and around the same area. I thought it was under extrusion so I upped the temperature for the white bench you can see it was over-extruded on the same spots as the other benchys. I'm also seeing diagonal lines only on the little cabin. All the prints have these exact lines and i'm unsure if either its normal or if its a loose belt or something. I'm running a UM2 with the olsson block upgrade and a .4mm nozzle size. Please see the images below, what would you say is causing this...any possible solutions?? Thank you!!

 

 

 

 

IMG_4021.thumb.jpeg.a7e823c4679eb59fa50e38f04dc379c7.jpegIMG_4020.thumb.jpeg.79808def91f8240452ec1cc78358a81c.jpegIMG_4019.thumb.jpeg.019507a23d14bf4b1e67b7e21b03f732.jpegIMG_4022.thumb.jpeg.5a6e875a3a01c3e74ec73561c3e92185.jpegImage.thumb.jpeg.be9cc0e6ca5793530d2b962cdd0c7203.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help me identify this problem... :) UM2

    Those diagonal stripes we call "zebra stripes".  Google about it in this forum e.g. "site:ultimaker.com zebra".  There's a nice video that explains what causes zebra stripes and a nice way to fix it posted by I think "triangle labs".

     

    I sell a kit that takes care of this.  Or you can get it on aliexpress:

    https://thegr5store.com/store/index.php/tl-smoother-removes-zebra-stripes.html

     

    The other issue I'm not so sure about.  Hopefully someone else has an idea.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help me identify this problem... :) UM2

    Thanks for the response! I checked out the link but the installation instructions link leads to a dead end webpage. I'm going to look into this upgrade.
        I also included more pictures below with the same hole type artifact. It can't be the nozzle since I just upgraded to the olsson block. This material is colorfabb xt printed at 245 degrees with a speed of 50mm (outside walls as per Cura 25mm). The white benchy above is the normal colorfabb PLA printed at 220 degrees (all the others are colorfabb xt). You can see that the white benchy over extruded on those same exact spots as the other benchy's where instead holes were created. I'm just not sure if this is a temp issue, start and stop point issue, or like a jerk acceleration type issue. Maybe all! lol. If you see the guys pant vs his cape...there is a notable difference in smoothness. Thanks for all the help!!!

     

    Image.thumb.jpeg.ebf212910dac92674ce2886b9d97ad8f.jpegIMG_4024.thumb.jpeg.ce58575e61991e672c89f131d2be8406.jpegIMG_4023.thumb.jpeg.762731ebc7f25facf4dff1a252ce4f77.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help me identify this problem... :) UM2

    How thick is your "skin"?  Your walls?  Is it at least 2 passes?  Are both passes the same width?  You have to look at several settings to determine this.

     

    My first thought was underextrusion - but no - that's something else.

     

    Make sure you have 2 passes on your wall (e.g. with .4mm line width you want 0.8 wall (or 1.2mm)  - if you make the wall 0.7 then it will probably to a .4 pass and a .3 pass).  Best to make the line width agree with wall width.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help me identify this problem... :) UM2

    Just a question: could an effect as in the man's hair be created if there are too much line-segments in a too short distance? So the printer has to slow down? For example 100 little segments of 0.01mm, instead of 1 segment of 1mm? I vaguely remember reading a post where too much STL-triangles in a model created a similar problem?

     

    The indentations in the white boat rather look like a start-stop effect to me, after the nozzle arrives from somewhere else? Maybe you can see in the slicer if they mark the start of a new layer?

     

    Also, I noticed that blobs in PET are quite common: this material is rather thick and rubbery, and it tends to accumulate on the nozzle. Then after some time this goo sags and gets deposited on the print, usually as a light-brown blob. But that gives thick outwards blobs, not indentations. So this might be a cause of some fo the blobs in the man's weapon shield, but not of the indentations.

     

    Maybe you could cut the model into little pieces, and only print those where the effects are worst? And then keep watching if and when it happens? So you don't waste too much time and material? Sagging blobs of goo, and layer start/stop effects schould be clearly visible.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help me identify this problem... :) UM2

    Thank you for the responses! I've posted my cura settings below for this print. I think maybe i've set the skin top/surface layers too low? I see what you mean regarding the XT material. It does get gooey but I tested the temperature settings for this filament in 5 degree increments starting at 230 degrees. I rested on 245 which should be ok for this material since the recommended settings are 240-250. I included more of the benchy pictures. There are two pictures for the orange benchy on each side where you can see that artifact happening again looking like a hole. On the white benchy it looks like over extrusion especially the circled picture. The hull of the white benchy's artifacts have a uniform slanted scar going up the side. Still pretty stumped lol!

     

     

    1355231776_ScreenShot2019-05-09at9_45_23PM.thumb.png.80f455398672b54cca0d732418a986ec.png

    Image.jpeg

    Image.jpeg

    Image.jpeg

    Image.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help me identify this problem... :) UM2

    Did you ever find out what the problem is?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 12 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...