Jump to content
pineirod

PVA not printing properly in S5

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA not printing properly in S5

Hi,

 

I have changed the hotends to the 0.8 to try; the PVA didn't print correctly, then I changed back to 0.4 and after many problems for the XY calibration now the PVA is not working well. 

 

Attached two pictures; in one we can see how the support broke and fell of and in the other, during printing a strange layer.

 

Why is this happening?

 

thanks

regards,

 

2019-05-16 13.57.21.jpg

2019-05-16 18.48.24.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not printing properly in S5

PVA sticks not very well to PLA, so whenever you can avoid this, do it or play with the support settings to expand the support structure to reach the build plate.

 

Another reason could be, that your PVA has absorbed too much moisture. If PVA is too wet, several strange things can happen, like stop extruding, support structure breaks, .....

 

You should store PVA always in an airtight box and during longer prints use a Polybox or something like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not printing properly in S5

I was afraid about it getting too much water.

 

The PVA spool has been mounted since we have the printer (ca. 6 months). We use the printer often so it doesn't make sense to put it in and out

 

I guess there is no solution for us

 

thanks

regards,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not printing properly in S5

That's bad, but now you know the reason. PVA is so sensitive against humidity, that a few hours could be enough. 

But you can dry the spool on an oven or on the heated print bed covered with a towel. Will take several hours, but normally you can save the spool and print again.

 

If you don't want to take off the spool every time, buy a Polybox.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not printing properly in S5

Ahá, now I saw what a Polybox is (I was thinking something different). 70 euros, something to think about.

 

I'll put the PVA in an oven at 50ºC for two hours 

 

thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not printing properly in S5

I think two hours will be not enough, but give it a try.

The Polybox was just an example, it works great, but there are a lot of other DIY solutions on Thingiverse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not printing properly in S5

2 hours is not enough.  Set the printed bed to 80C, put the spool on top, cover with a towel.  Leave it like that overnight.

 

PVA gets soft if you go much hotter than 80C.  An oven is too dangerous.  heated bed is perfect.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!