Jump to content

how thin can I go with AA0.4?


aag

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · how thin can I go with AA0.4?

I am trying to print this M4-M3 adapter: https://a360.co/2DiFZOO

With my current parameters, Cura does not even bother to slice the upper part, presumably because the 0.6mm wall is too thin. Might somebody advise me if (1) such a part is printable at all with an AA0.4 print core, and (2) if so which wall thickness parameters would I need to input into Cura, or (2) whether it would be printable with a AA0.25 core? Thanks in advance!

image.thumb.png.ec7f91bacd60b582e933751dd797622d.png

 

image.thumb.png.fd02d871c0d1d05f60c5a40a7f5ca26a.png

Edited by aag
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · how thin can I go with AA0.4?

    Thanks rcfocus, you are right. I however tried to print it with a Formlabs 3 resin printer, and it came out flawlessly even at its lowest resolution (100 micron)!

    When it comes to small mechanical parts, I feat that SLA beats FDM hands-down (and it's competitive even on price, both equipment and consumables...).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · how thin can I go with AA0.4?
    1 hour ago, aag said:

    When it comes to small mechanical parts, I feat that SLA beats FDM hands-down.....

    Yeah, I would agree, but I think most would agree.

     

    Although my prints are not usually mechanical in nature, I do sometimes make small things.

     

    A while back I printed up a series of parts for a much larger scene. This is a picture of a bunch of 'lab equipment' pieces. They may look really so-so in the picture, but that is because it is so close on such small objects. The comparison object is a U.S. nickel. Even at 0.1 layer heights, some of the objects are only 50 layers in height.

    TeenyPrints.thumb.jpg.f79e4c4ad2850e1dbe79eecd1dae336e.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · how thin can I go with AA0.4?

    Even if you could get it to print, you are likely to run into cooling issues, like this below. Unless you would print multiple parts next to each other, or with a dummy cooling tower next to it (=the square blocks in this picture).

     

    An option might be to make the walls 0.5mm thick, so they print well on a 0.4mm nozzle, even after converting to STL. And then manually drill out the hole with a separate drill chuck. But it won't have much strenght.

     

    I don't have a 0.25mm nozzle, so I can't comment on that.

     

    Maybe you might want to search for a totally different solution too, if the purpose allows that. Or go for SLA if it doesn't need any strength (these light-curing resins might become very brittle and might deform under loads).

     

    DSCN5603b.thumb.jpg.83c20560cfab90d56590243bc6015f12.jpg

     

    DSCN5622.thumb.JPG.bcd33809236414534d665e6ac120651f.JPG

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · how thin can I go with AA0.4?

    Thanks but I do not fully understand. Did the bevels collapse because the thin parts melted? Also, what is the principle by which the neighboring tower would prevent this from happening?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · how thin can I go with AA0.4?

    If the nozzle remains in an area too long, it will retain heat on the printed parts, thus issues with the melting shown above.

     

    Those little tiny things I printed were several in the print environment while printing. That is how I got the really, super tiny coiled ' tube on on of the lab beakers.

     

    They may look rough, but I am so zoomed into the part that it shows all the flaws. But it looks much better in real life.

     

    edit:

    Oh yeah, and when I am printing things like that, I am telling the line width to be 0.28 or 0.26 with the 0.4 nozzle.

    Edited by kmanstudios
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · how thin can I go with AA0.4?
    15 minutes ago, aag said:

    Thanks but I do not fully understand. Did the bevels collapse because the thin parts melted? Also, what is the principle by which the neighboring tower would prevent this from happening?

     

    The cones can not solidify because the hot nozzle (200°C) is continuously on top of it, and it keeps radiating heat, so the model can't get below 50°C. The "dummy cooling tower" allows the nozzle to be busy for some time, far away from the object, so then it has time to cool down. This greatly reduces this overheating deformation, but it does not totally eliminate it. In very small objects you might still run into it.

     

    This is another picture showing the effect: they are 20mm high. The ones printed standing (left, printed in different temperatures and speeds) are deformed due to insufficient cooling. The ones printed laying on their back (right) with several together, are okay.

     

    Try various approaches, and various temps and speeds, with and without "dummy cooling tower", so you see the difference.

     

    cardbordians_vs_zombies.thumb.jpg.9a1a119d87b86d1d511a42eb14947dca.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • 🎄✨ Thingiverse Tree Ornament Challenge! ✨🎄
        We've been running a Tree Ornament Challenge with a chance to win an UltiMaker S3 or colorFabb filament.
        Design a 3D printable tree ornament and join our festive challenge on Thingiverse. 🎁✨


        📆 Submission Deadline: December 22
        🏷️Tag your designs with Holidays2023

        Click here to join and check out the over 300 other amazing designs

        How to Enter
        Design an Ornament
        Create a 3D printable tree ornament that captures the magic of the winter season. Think snowflakes, sleighs, reindeer, cozy mittens, or anything that embodies the joy of the holidays. Upload to Thingiverse
        Share your masterpiece on Thingiverse and add the tag Holidays2023. Don't forget to include a captivating description and images that showcase your design from different angles. Submit by December 22
        All entries must be submitted by December 22nd to be eligible for consideration.
          Entering a new design
         
        Entering an existing design
         
         
        Winning designs should:
        Be original Creations
        Your designs should be original works, avoiding the use of others' intellectual property without permission. Include STL Files
        Each submission must include at least one STL file for 3D printing. Showcase a Completed Print
        Provide at least one photograph featuring a completed print of your design. Include Documentation
        Share the creative journey! Include documentation of your design process, giving us a peek behind the scenes. For example, show a screenshot of the model in your design program. Use the Tag Holidays2023.
        Use this tag to ensure your entry is counted in the Tree Ornament Challenge. Be submitted after October 1st, 2023
        Ensure your design was uploaded to Thingiverse after October 1st, 2023. Adhere to Submission Guidelines and Terms of Service
        Make sure your submission aligns with our guidelines and Thingiverse's Terms of Service.  
        Good luck 🎉
        • 1 reply
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 17 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...