Jump to content

Cura Not Slicing as intended


TechAndrew

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended

Hello,

I am trying to print a plastic connector, however, after slicing with Cura, the edges (vertical "walls") of the connector are cut off, exposing the inside, even though the model (.stl) seems right.

How can I prevent Cura from cutting off the edges?

 

Before:

b6hSzlk.jpg

After:

T4IRKYV.jpg

Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended

    I think the wall is simply too thin by those holes.

     

    How thick is that space?

     

    Normally walls need to be 2X as thick as your line width.  So if the line width is 0.4mm and the wall is 0.7mm then it won't print.  You can print down to I think line width (0.4mm in this example) if you select "print thin walls".  You can print thinner walls if you have a thinner nozzle.  Expirment by changing all the line width parameters and check "print thin walls" in cura.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended

    FYI a 0.4mm nozzle can print a bit smaller - certainly down to 0.35mm line width is fine with a 0.4mm nozzle.  But "print thin walls" already does this.  So you don't want to go much thinner!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended
    1 hour ago, burtoogle said:

    Hello @TechAndrew, is it possible you could share the model file, I would like to have a go at slicing that. Thanks.

    Ok, I attached two versions, just in case one turns out better.

    One has slightly thicker walls, but I'm trying to make them as thin as possible.

    AI3M_header1.3mf AI3M_header2.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended

    Thanks, I tried but the walls are too thin for my 0.4mm nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended

    Burt, what happens if you choose line width of 0.3, 0.2, 0.1?  Eventually it will slice?  What is the threshold?  Also did you try "print thin walls"?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended
    On 6/23/2019 at 5:23 PM, gr5 said:

    Burt, what happens if you choose line width of 0.3, 0.2, 0.1?  Eventually it will slice?  What is the threshold?  Also did you try "print thin walls"?

    I tried every line width. No luck.

    What's the best choice of software for thickening the edge walls?

    My current 3D modeling programs make it difficult to do so.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Slicing as intended

    Tick 'print thin walls'

    Set 'outer wall inset' to -0.15

     

    should slice ok.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...