Jump to content
Floyd29

Top layers of print giving partial filling

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top layers of print giving partial filling

Hi,

 

We are trying to print an object on Ultimaker 3+ using Ultimaker TPU 95 Shore A.

We have experienced the same problem on several objects now.

 

The base layer & wall are all printing fine but as we approach top layer the print shows partial fill.

The setting were as follows-

 

Print layer thickness =0.1 mm (Fine)

Nozzle size =0.4 AA

Cooling, fan speed =Max 70 %

Build plate temperature = 60 C

Printing temperature = 135 C

Print speed = 25 mm / sec

 

Please suggest best way to rectify this problem.

 

Thanks

 

 

1BFAF9DE-B23E-4416-8528-2FC759099612.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Top layers of print giving partial filling

I haven't used TPU yet, but I vaguely remember others saying that soft plastics are hard to print, because they tend to get compressed and stuck in the bowden tube. Some say you need to print it *very* slow (to not compress it), and some oil the filament (to reduce friction). But I don't know the details, so try searching on the forum.

 

Also, a nozzle temp of 135°C seems very low? Could that be a typo, and should have been 235°C? If you would really print at 135°C, that of course would cause underextrusion.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!