Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to model and print with accurate dimensions?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How to model and print with accurate dimensions?

I’m relatively new to 3D printing and very new to Cura. I’ve modeled some components which have an inner dimension as well as an outer dimension (think a tube / cylinder with a hole in it. I’m finding that the dimensions I model in fusion 360 do not match what the printer is putting out. I suspect that it’s off by approximately half the wall thickness specified in Cura but haven’t conclusively determined if this is the case.

 

What is the best practice for modeling and printing dimensionally accurate components? The two things I can think of are:

1. Dimension the part in fusion 360 with inner dimensions larger than desired and outer dimensions smaller than desired to account for wall thickness 

OR

2. There are some settings in Cura I don’t know about that will account for wall thickness to preserve the model dimensions. 

 

I’ve seen some posts saying that single walled (solid) models come out accurate but double walled (like what I’m trying to do) do not. For reference, I have an Ultimaker 3 using Ultimaker tough PLA for most of my prints. 

 

So what is the right approach to this? Address in the model? Address in Cura? Both?

 

Thank you for your help!

Edited by kmil81
Spelling
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to model and print with accurate dimensions?

    Cura knows to offset the lines by half the nozzle width.  So that's not it.

     

    However vertical holes are always printed too small.  Add around 0.4 or 0.5mm to every vertical hole diameter in CAD.

     

    Also other things you can do to improve other dimensions:

    Make all printing speeds the same and around 35mm/sec or even 25mm/sec for super accurate.  Disable jerk and acceleration control (this will make ringing worse but will make dimensions more accurate).

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to model and print with accurate dimensions?

    Settings in Cura which you might want to experiment with when you're printing with PLA / Tough PLA: 

    Line width: 0.4
    Wall thickness: 1.2
    Top/Bottom thickness: 1.2
    Speeds: 40
    Jerks: 20
    Horizontal expansion: -0.03
    walls: 3

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to model and print with accurate dimensions?

    Thank you both for your help. Your info dialed in the outer dimensions for me almost immediately. It looks like the key for my inner dimensions appears to be playing with ranges of negative values for horizontal line expansion (and perhaps getting a smaller nozzle since I’m printing very small parts).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to model and print with accurate dimensions?

    I’ll echo what @gr5 said: design inner holes with a diameter approximately 0.4mm larger.

     

    For example, I am attaching PLA and/or Tough PLA to acrylic sheet cut on my Glowforge with M3 screws. I design in Fusion 360 with diameter 2.8 to account for 0.2mm kerf from the laser and 3.4mm in the PLA part. This is usually a snug fit. I could probably go to 3.5 if I wanted the bolt to slide easily.

     

    In general, if I want a printed part to slide inside another, I will design about 0.2mm clearance for a smooth sliding join. If I want a tight fit I might use 0.15mm.

     

    most of these parts are under 40mm in longest dimension. Many much smaller.

     

    All of these dimensions came from trial and error. Also, first layer squish will make the hole smaller there. Do test measurements on a hole opening further from the bed. It’s easy to open the first layer up to match the rest with a small knife.

     

    I’m using 0.4mm nozzle with 0.1 layer height.

     

    i do notice that horizontal holes in vertical walls tend to be about 0.1 mm larger than the vertical holes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...