Jump to content
sharahamo

Does anyone have problem with PVA not sticking to PLA with the current update

Recommended Posts

Posted · Does anyone have problem with PVA not sticking to PLA with the current update

The PVA doesn't seem to sticks well to PLA now with the current update.  It works well before the 4.0. Mind that this is for new PVA and new PLA, moisture doesn't play a part here. 

 

And as the PVA doesn't sticks well, it travels throughout the model while printing, and get caught in midway thus leaving a lot of holes and scratches on the body. See picture

 

IMG_1220.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!