Jump to content
hkohn

container infill

Recommended Posts

Posted · container infill

When I want to print a model of a container, such as a vase, the inside fills in , so that the model is one solid piece. How can I print it hollow?

I would appreciate some help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · container infill

Set your infill to 0% and  top layers to 0. That should do it, but double check it in the print preview before printing.

Edited by gwatson1990

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · container infill

Yeah, just set infill really low, I would set your walls to 2 or 3 though, give it SOME strength.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!