Jump to content

New Slicing Strategy - Shifting Layers for Higher Density!


mrzgraphix2

Recommended Posts

Posted · New Slicing Strategy - Shifting Layers for Higher Density!

Hello everyone,


I am kind of a new member to your forum. As I was discovering the different rooms and reading some interesting threads and interactions in here, I thought to my self why not write a post about something that I have been struggling with lately. It is not really a specific issue but rather a slicing strategy I would like to achieve but I still do not know exactly how. In short, as opposed to the classical identical slicing from one layer to the next, I would like to slightly shift the deposited lines from one layer to the next as explained in the attached file (case 2). For context, this fits into a project I am working on it lately which deals with achieving high-density 3D-prints at high temperatures. One can imagine that by slightly shifting the layers the interlayer gaps could be efficiently filled via this alternative strategy.

I am very excited to hear your opinions and pieces of advice smile.png

Thank you so much ahead!!

Regards,
Reda

Slicing strategies.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New Slicing Strategy - Shifting Layers for Higher Density!

    The typical slicing strategy is to alternate directions so the layers cross at 90 degree angles on alternating layers. Only the wall lines print atop each other, and trying to offset those would cause a rough outer surface.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New Slicing Strategy - Shifting Layers for Higher Density!

    Thank you Johnse for your feedback. Yes you are totally right, such a slicing strategy would reduce the surface quality however it would probably lead to even denser parts which is the property I am more interested in within the scope of this project. In fact, I am trying to get the highest density possible with the least inter-line and inter-layer air gaps which promotes a higher optical transmission...

    Regards,

    Reda

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New Slicing Strategy - Shifting Layers for Higher Density!

    If you print slow and with thin layers, so that it flows well into all corners, then density is already quite high with the current 90° alternating strategy. For example with 0.4mm nozzle at 0.06mm layers. I don't think density can be improved very much. However, at high speeds and thick layers, there are a lot more voids.

     

    See the test blocks below of 10mm x 10mm x 20mm. The front one is as printed, the back one is polished to remove some of the outer layer lines and show the inside. The clearness indicates that there are not too much voids inside. This is transparent PET.

     

    DSCN6030.thumb.JPG.f93ffaf6e088256f0edc14d094656a3b.JPG

     

    block_geert_1b.thumb.jpg.7fad8a5326c68526dcc30ccb58666dd9.jpg

     

    Multiple test blocks together: layer heights from left to right (mm): 0.4; 0.3; 0.2; 0.1; 0.06 (nozzle 0.4mm). Top row printed at 50mm/s; bottom row 10mm/s. So, thin layers and slow speeds give very high density. But you need to print at the lower end of the temp-range, otherwise the material starts to get brown and decompose due to sitting in the nozzle for too long.

    DSCN6016.thumb.JPG.34c84f7029de80f9e26ea5e3e778fe0a.JPG

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...