Jump to content

Support inside holes - how to get out?


Rejutka

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support inside holes - how to get out?

Maybe there's a setting for it, or maybe it's been discussed before, but I didn't find it 😞

 

Situation: I have a model that has a horizontal hole. Support is set to "everywhere", so Cura adds some nice supports that make sure the ceiling is as good-looking as the floor.

However, the hole is so small that I can't get the support OUT without damaging the print.

 

On bigger prints, I can use some pliers to tease it out. But in this case, the pliers are too big.
 

Is there a way to have the support go beyond the model? Like a handle so you can pull it out.

 

(Not using support would probably work, but the ceiling wouldn't be as nice, and it's part of a connector so it should be smooth.)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support inside holes - how to get out?

    You can use a support blocker just for this hole, or if you need support for this hole, drill out the support by hand in post processing.

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.4 stable released
        The full stable release of UltiMaker Cura 5.4 is here and it makes it easier than ever to remove brims and supports from your finished prints. UltiMaker S series users can also look forward to print profiles for our newest UltiMaker PET CF composite material!
          • Like
        • 58 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...