Jump to content
frowin

S5 + Cura issue: first layer on support fails

Recommended Posts

Posted · S5 + Cura issue: first layer on support fails

Hi,

 

we try to print a support with overhang which needs support. Unfortunately, Cura does not put support on the whole area but leaves an area with no support in the middle. I assume, that Cura wants to save support material and thinks, that the printer will use bridging. This works in 20% of the prints, in 80% not. The first layer which is placed on the support fails quite often. I attached some photos and some cura screenshots.

 

Is there a possibility to improve the slicer in a way, that it does not leave areas with no support? Or can one improve bridging?

 

We are using Ultimaker PLA material for print and Ultimaker PVA for support. Does this bridging fail because of bad adhesion of PLA on PVA?

 

As already mentioned, I attached photos, screenshots of slicing and of the support settings (basic settings from Cura)

 

Thanks in advance for your help and ideas :)

slicer.PNG

photo2.jpg

settings1.PNG

settings2.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!