Jump to content
CumpyRules

Why Cura can not create GCode for 0.4 Walls ?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why Cura can not create GCode for 0.4 Walls ?

Hi @all


This is my first post here, and I come up directly with a question...

 

I use Cura since a long time, and I'm sure that it has worked in a previous version.

 

I create the supports for overhangs of my object in the 3D Designer directly and don't use Curas support option for it. My problem is, if I create a wall of 0.4mm (same as nozzle size), Cura create a GCode for two lines for this "wall". I have read this Thread here: https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/20759-how-to-get-cura-to-slice-my-04-mm-walls

 

... But this is not my problem. I can slice the thin walls, but I get allways a print where my support walls will be printed with a thikness of ~0.8mm, because they will be printed with two

rounds of the nozzle. I want to have supports like in the spiralizing mode or Curas Support walls, where the nozzle moves only one times for the support wall. In other slicers is this no problem. Why Cura create a gcode where the nozzle drives two times for the wall ?

 

In the pictrues I have attached, only one line is shown for the support wall, but during the print, two walls will be printed.

 

Greetz CR

cura_nozzle_2.jpg

cura_nzzle_1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why Cura can not create GCode for 0.4 Walls ?

What's your line width setting in Cura? Be sure it is at 0,4mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why Cura can not create GCode for 0.4 Walls ?

Or try slightly thinner, like .38mm. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Why Cura can not create GCode for 0.4 Walls ?

Hi, thanks for the replies. 

 

Of course, the line width is set to 0.4mm and also the nozzle size. Also if I try to set thinner/bigger lines, for example 0.38 or 0.42 instead 0.4, the nozzle will move 2 times over the Walls, which are 0.4mm. The same result is, when I make the walls thinner than 0.4mm.

 

It can also not be a solution to work with wrong nozzle or wall settings, then I will get other trouble. 

 

The problem is to remove the support when the lines are 0.8mm.

 

Greetz CR

Edited by CumpyRules

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!