Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura not slicing properly


brottraeger
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura not slicing properly

Hi I am fairly new to 3d printign and I am trying to print a 3d Model. It looks like this.

 image.thumb.png.f62676fa7b4f88fd0474e8a08b9f4ba8.png

when i go into the layer view the model has a lot of errors.

image.thumb.png.205ee294c9ea974fab2205b7b0e53e07.png

I read that the actual outcome can variate from the model if the printer can not print the shape e.g. to small edges. But in my case, huge parts are missing. 
I set the default profile for fine with 0.1mm layer hight.  The model is about 200mm.

What am i doing wrong and what can i do to fix that problem.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura not slicing properly

    Is this your model?  Or did you download it from somewhere?

     

    If it's your model then you can fix it in your CAD software.  What CAD software did you use?

     

    If not, try the mesh tools as nallath suggests or you can use the netfabb repair service (free web service but you have to create an account).

     

    Also you can mess with the standard mesh options in cura.  I would try unchecking "union overlapping volumes" or checking "extensive stitching".  just toggle them all.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...