Jump to content
andrei2306

PRINTING PROBLEMS

Recommended Posts

Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS

Hello 

I try to print something but is not right , when i look in Cura app it shows like it couldn't print all. Anybody know why? I attache 2 photos to see how it needs to be and how it looks on the simulation. I need to make some changes?

Screenshot 2020-03-03 at 12.33.54.png

Screenshot 2020-03-03 at 17.49.55.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS

I think the letters are just too small resulting in the printer being unable to slice it. Could you try what happens if you set it on a 0,25 nozzle?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS
18 minutes ago, Job_van_gennip said:

I think the letters are just too small resulting in the printer being unable to slice it. Could you try what happens if you set it on a 0,25 nozzle?

now is working is showing good

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · PRINTING PROBLEMS

Than you should make your letters a bit bigger since that is the problem

Edited by Job_van_gennip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS
Just now, Job_van_gennip said:

I mean change the printcore to 0,25 not the layerheight. Could you maybe share your model. Then I can check myself.

I have a anycubic i3 mega s. i change to 0.25 nozzle and  looks like is working

Screenshot 2020-03-03 at 18.16.09.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS

You can also enable the feature "print thin walls".  That gets you closer.  You might be able to stay with 0.4mm line width if you check that box in cura.

 

Printing .25mm lines (line width) through a 0.4mm nozzle will reduce the quality.  You should play with line widths such that you have the largest possible.  .35mm line width will be pretty much indistinguishable quality.  0.3 will be better quality than 0.25 for a 0.4mm nozzle.  And so on.

 

Another option is instead of making the letters stick *up*, make them stick down into the model.  This way it won't matter if the nozzle is thicker than the line width.

 

Or make your font a little bolder.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!