Jump to content
WillyJo

Alternating clockwise/anticlockwise movement of printing nozzle per layer

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Alternating clockwise/anticlockwise movement of printing nozzle per layer

Dear All,

I would like to print with alternating clockwise/anticlockwise movement of printing nozzle per layer. Does anyone know which parameter in the CURA software needs to be activated and/or adjusted to achieve this kind of nozzle movement? The aim is to reduce or prevent stress build-up in one direction as a result of one-directional movement of the printing head nozzle per layer.

 

Many thanks indeed and have a great day!

 

Sam 

Edited by WillyJo
Grammar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Alternating clockwise/anticlockwise movement of printing nozzle per layer

Sorry, there's no setting that can do what you ask.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Alternating clockwise/anticlockwise movement of printing nozzle per layer

Is there a way to include such a plug-in in CURA software to initiate such printing nozzle movements? This setting will be beneficial to reduce or prevent stress build-up, and subsequent part deformation in sinter-based FFF parts during post-processing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Alternating clockwise/anticlockwise movement of printing nozzle per layer

I wonder how this would reduce stress? Wouldn't most of the stress be caused by adding hot new layers to a colder base, causing an *upwards* pulling force due to shrinking?

 

Further, I think this might cause more ugly corners: now the ringing effects are on only one side of a corner, and they are the same for each layer. When alternating, these effects would alternate too. This might cause the same combing effects as on interlaced videos?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Alternating clockwise/anticlockwise movement of printing nozzle per layer

Worse yet, when the printer reverses direction, it will result in blobby corners, because you have laid a new hot layer on top of the first layer without allowing time for the first layer to cool. 

All of the slicers that I know of have removed this feature, which was implemented to reduce print time, but had bad side effects.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!