Jump to content
BastienExp

Support Problem - No shell on the supported surface - Jet Engine

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support Problem - No shell on the supported surface - Jet Engine

Hello

 

I print this famous open source jet engine from thingiverse with Ultimaker 3 Extended and Cura (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1327093 ). I got problem with the print of the casing. There are numerous flanges on the casing parts (90° plane surfaces) and I'm very disappointed by the surface quality of these supported surfaces (roof interface with the support) in comparison with the supporting surfaces (floor interface with the support). I print with PLA for both product and support.  I tried two times without significant improvement. For the second print, I reduced "support Z distance", I added "Support horizontal expansion" and  "support Interface/roof". Even with this "support Interface/roof" the result is not really different. Below you will find the details of my setting and few pictures of the floor and the roof interfaces. For floor and roof interface, you can recognize zig-zag marks from the support. But for the roof interface, it looks like there is no shell on the interface, just the 50% infill.

 

First print:

-        Layer Height : 15 mm

-        Infill Density : 50%

-        Support Density 15%(zig-zag)

-        Support Z distance   0.15mm

 

Second print:

-        Layer Height : 15 mm

-        Infill Density : 50%

-        Support Density 15% (zig-zag)

-        Support Z distance  0.1mm

-        Support Horizontal expansion : 1mm

-         Enable support Interface/Roof : support roof thickness 1mm, Support Roof density : 30%

 

 

Would you have suggestions to improve my print  ? 

Is it possible to set a slower print speed or an higher infill density just for the critical area of my product  (the roof interface) ?

 

Thank you for the help

 

left_bottom vs right_roof.jpg

supporting surface _bottom.jpg

supported surface_roof.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!