Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Wondering if this print requires support?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Wondering if this print requires support?

Hi, Im new to using ultimaker machines and cura in general, but from
my understanding from google is that the red colours indicate overhangs
in my model but it seems some prints are fine even with these indications.

Just wondering if this print will require any support at all as its a fairly large
print.

Thanks in advance.

Screenshot (110).jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Wondering if this print requires support?

    Since the contact surface at the bottom is fairly small compared to the size of the model, supports might help or even be necessary to keep the model attached to the buildplate.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Wondering if this print requires support?

    Thanks for the response, do you think there needs to be support within the inside of the shell form aswell to print the top red indication?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Wondering if this print requires support?

    I don't think so.

     

    The red parts are not an indication of what *needs* support, but of what will *get* support wth the current support overhang angle. But it does not take into account the "support placement" setting. It really is just an indication; not an error or warning that the world will explode if you try to print this without supports.

     

    Common sense is more important than the red indication here.

    Edited by ahoeben
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Wondering if this print requires support?

    Hi cgeneee!

     

    Judging on the amount of area that the print is touching on the buildplate, it only seems that a brim around 10-20mm around the print is needed. 

     

    On 3/17/2020 at 12:02 PM, gr5 said:

    I would set the support placement setting to "touching buildplate" only.

     

    However, as gr5 stated, it is probably best to enable "touching buildplate" for supports. 

     

    In cura, there should also be a setting called “support overhang angle”. You can play with the numbers until you feel that amount of supports are sufficient. 

     

    Hope your print turned out well (even though I am late to answer)!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...