Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura's perimeter welding


chopmeister
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

As I understand, Cura welds perimeters with small gaps between them by rapidly zigzagging the printhead throughout those gaps. Can that feature be switched off?

Besides sometimes doing that when completely unnecessary or unimportant, I just tried to print a thin walled (double perimeter) object for the first time with Cura 13.11 and it completely destroyed the inner skin of the object. It seems that for some reason those welds appear on the inner side of the walls as can be seen in the picture.

1YM5wj3.jpg?1

The result was of course a totally messed up print.

I do like the feature for most prints, but I would like it even more if I can shut it off sometimes.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

    That's not 'welding' the perimeters, it's just adding extra infill on the inside of the object where needed to support overhangs etc. It's been like this since the early 'SteamEngine' versions of Cura, and actually works quite well for its intended purpose, but is damned annoying when you're doing a hollow print like this, and it can't be turned off directly :-)

    However, Cura 13.11 brings back the Joris/Spiralize option that will specifically avoid doing this infill, and also extrude the wall as a single continuously climbing pass of whatever width you specify (even if that thickness is, say, 0.8mm, that it would usually do with two passes - it just forces out more plastic than usual to give a wider bead, so be sure that you adjust speed downwards accordingly).

    I think that it's maybe a little bit buggy, as it's a brand new feature, but it can't be worse than all the crap on the inside of your vases, so it might be worth trying.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

    Ah. Since this is the first such object I'm printing since the old Cura versions, I wasn't aware that infill can kick in even if it is set to 0%, so I presumed it was randomly welding those. I'll give Spiralize a try, but still, I would love 0% infill to actually do no infill whatsoever. :)

    Thanks for the clarification!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

    Hi

    I tried spiralize with a wall thickness of 0.8, but when it done the base it left what looks like a nozzle width gap between each row so the base ended up like a sieve, to get a solid base i had to set a wall thickness of 0.4.

    So i don't understand how to get a thicker wall thickness ? do we have to manually increase the material flow on the um2 control panel to achieve this ?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

    Hi Illuminarti

    Yes bed was level so i assume like you there must be a bug in this feature...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

    Actually it might be under-extrusion. The base is printed with the first layer height, and the wall width you specify. So if you have say 0.3mm as the height, and 0.8mm as the width, that's 6 times the extrusion volume per second, compared to a normal 0.4mm-wide bead, and 0.1mm layers at the same speed. (i.e., 0.3 x 0.8 x s = 6 x 0.4 x 0.1 x s).

    So, you may need to slow your first layer down a lot, to be able to extrude enough plastic. Otherwise, you'll get gaps, because the printer can extrude as much plastic as it is supposed to every second, so the lines of plastic it lays down aren't the right size to fill the space between them.

    I just finally tried a spiralized print on my UM2, and it printed fine - and I checked the math in the gcode, and the first layer was calculated correctly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

    Hi illuminarti

    My settings were as follows am i asking to much from the machine ?

    Base settings

    0.3 layer 20mm/s speed

    Build settings

    0.06 layer 0.8 wall 50mm/s speed

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura's perimeter welding

    As illuminarti mentioned, you have to print about 3X slower than normal (and first layer 6x slower). Do your normally print 150mm/sec with .06 layers? If so then you should be fine. Note that this print will still come out fast as it is basically printing 200% flow (personally I would try something more manageable like .6mm wall).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...