Jump to content

Fragile poor quality parts


tojiero

Recommended Posts

Posted · Fragile poor quality parts

I have owned my Ultimaker 2 for a few years now and have become very frustrated and disappointed. The parts I print are always very fragile with appalling surface finish. I can only assume there is something fundamentally wrong somewhere. At the moment I am using a 0.4 nozzle and NGEN Co-Polyester. Parts are fibrous and seem to have very poor layer adhesion. They crack & split apart. Also the exterior surface, except where bonded to the build plate, is like velcro. any detail is impossible. 

Can somebody help me get something at least half decent from this machine?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragile poor quality parts

    Hi tojero,

     

    Your printer must be a UM2+, right?

    Ok. First thing first, get read of this filament, use a good known or “recommended” brand of PLA!

    What you describe here is not a printer issue, -but more likely a filament issue!

    In fact all of your issues point to filament property deviation. (as high water content. etc)

    Make sure that there is no remains in the heat block or nozzle when using other type of thermoplastic.

     

    At this site you will find material types recommended for Ultimaker printers:

     

    https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/49799-material-compatibility

     

    I’m sure you will see that an UM2+ can really deliver good quality 3D prints.

     

    Good luck.

    Thanks

     

    Torgeir

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragile poor quality parts

    Thanks for your help. Unfortunately because I'm trying to create functional prototypes, it is important to me that I use a CPE material. Colorfab NGEN was recommended to me by the Ultimaker vender and has a good reputation. Howeve, following what you have said I have installed a brand new reel.

    I have improved the fragility and wall finish by running a finer layer height. I cannot get a decent part from a 0.4 nozzle and 0.15 layer height. Printing is slow but at least I'm not getting horribly fibrous parts that fall apart.

    Surface finish on a 'supported' face is still very poor and has to be heavily sanded. Any clues on how to improve this would be gratefully received.

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragile poor quality parts

    Hi Tojiero,

     

    To me it seems like the problem you are describing could be caused by a number of things. From my experience the main things causing fragile crumbly like parts are;

    • Under extrusion.
    • Old filament / Improper storage.

     

    Under extrusion itself could also be caused by a number of things;

    • Extruder jamming or skipping.
    • Incorrect material profile, or slicer settings.
    • Clogged or contaminated nozzle.

     

    To identify the root cause of the problem I need some more information. 

    1. Have you always had this problem printing this material?
    2. Do you have the same problem when printing other materials?
    3. Have you ever printed with any abrasive materials?
    4. How old are the materials you are printing? And how are they stored?
    5. What kind of slicer settings do you use?
    6. Did you experience any issues with the extruder while printing? Material grinding, or step skipping?

     

    Thanks,

     

    Jos

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...