Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 4.5 filling in holes


limelicious
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.5 filling in holes

Sorry I didn't look at your model but there's something wrong with the model.  Maybe the normals are wrong.  Go into mesh fixes - make those all visible and uncheck them all - in particular it could be that "union overlapping volumes" needs to be unchecked.  If this fixes your issue then this is a hint as to the problem in your model.

 

You can also just run your model through netfabb free repair service on the web (it's free but you have to create an account) or try meshmixer - I think it has mesh repair tools.  I think there is also a mesh repair plug-in in cura you can try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.5 filling in holes

    @limelicious

    The short answer is: the model is not a solid, it's not watertight.

    The model consists of two separate shells: a solid base and a spherical part that is just an open shell without thickness.

    It seems like the walls for the holes are completely missing, the top face of the base plate is superfluous and the two parts are not properly connected to each other.

    Does this help?

     

    grafik.thumb.png.913c29a05aebf25418e3bdbe597d66c3.png

     

    grafik.thumb.png.80ef6147fb177f360a2138017234ae47.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 year later...
    Posted (edited) · Cura 4.5 filling in holes

    I have modified my printer a good bit and started trying other slicers but i think i may have changed a setting in Cura (4.10.0) and i get material where there should be holes. I have printed this .stl before but recently it broke while printing ABS (got some almost free otherwise i would have used petg) and figured since i have the ABS i will reprint the part in that since its better with heat than PLA and my PLA bowden tube clips did warp from the heat while printing my first parts from ABS.

     

    This .stl shows up fine in prepare view but after slicing all the holes are printed solid (except the angled slots on the vertical part) and as far as i know the only thing i changed was the infill percentage. May have checked "compensate wall overlaps" on a prior print but unchecking that and changing the infill back has no effect.

    Most recent change was a Microswiss all metal hotend and test print in PLA sliced and printed fine..plus that should not cause this anyway.

     

    i attached the prep view and preview screen shots..again same exact .stl file i didn't re-download and printed 2 prior sliced in cura (older don't remember version but it was only 6 month ago, this is on a CR6se with tthe original screen bur with a BTT mobo)

    PrepView.JPG

    preview view.JPG

    Edited by theobituary
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...