Jump to content
BeyChamps

Help with my snap lock design

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Help with my snap lock design

Hello,

Due to quarantine, i have  no idea if my 3D snap lock case is going to work, i really need a second opinion. So please help me.

-Thank you

 

 

Test.stl

Edited by BeyChamps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with my snap lock design

I would suggest you add pictures to your post. Then you are more likely to get good answers.

 

You can drag and drop JPG- or PNG-files directly from Windows Explorer into your post while editing. Set the cursor on the desired place, and then drag the picture into there.

 

The reason is that the amount of phishing and hacking has increased a lot since the corona-crisis, so people are less and less willing to open unknown files from people they don't know very well.

 

Without having seen your design (for that reason), my general experience with snap fit things is that it mostly depends on the material it is printed in. PLA works a couple of times, but then tends to break, while PET will keep working longer, provided that the design is good. But the layers may hinder smooth sliding, depending on the printing orientation.

 

Not a snap lock, but it goes into the same direction. This carabiner in PET (green) keeps working well. In PLA (cream) it tends to crack after some time, and it tends to deform permanently.

 

DSCN6055.thumb.JPG.c9f2aa4f551f913408727e004905b944.JPG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with my snap lock design
On 4/9/2020 at 1:55 AM, BeyChamps said:

Hello,

Due to quarantine, i have  no idea if my 3D snap lock case is going to work, i really need a second opinion. So please help me.

-Thank you

 

 

Test.stl 49.69 kB · 1 download

 

Surprising Snaget (1).png

Surprising Snaget (2).png

Surprising Snaget.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with my snap lock design

Hi BeyChamps,

 

Welcome in here.

 

I've looked at your snap lock box and have some opinions for you.

Your models "stl" file is saved with the box and the cover at different height

 

First thing is to move the snap lock holes so they are placed in the middle of the flange, doing this will avoid cracking the outer surface of the box where the holes are located. The wall is very tiny right there.

Save your cover and box into two separate files, by doing this the snap lock box with cover can be printed one by one, without any stringing between the two parts.

 

Due to the nature of thermoplastic, you may have to do some test print to make the friction right for the two locking tabs.

 

Here is a picture from Cura (ver 3.6):

 

Capsule_W_Snaplock.thumb.jpg.6b962aced1a4242a83a0db4392c97ab1.jpg

 

If you need to have your model in one file, do this:

 

Capsule_W_Snaplock_layout.thumb.jpg.b259545a82e7a6ebf75c00bcbe5c3418.jpg

 

Make sure that the cover up side is resting at same level as the box.

 

Ok. Hope this is what you're looking for.

 

Thanks

 

Torgeir

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...