Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print defects in stacked face masks


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print defects in stacked face masks

We're in the process of 3D printing headbands for face shields to donate to hospitals. We're stacking the models vertically in order to print 24hrs straight without user intervention to maximize our printing, as these prints are needed urgently. However, every third row in the stack has loose filaments that makes it a defect. In those layers, the first few slices of filament become loose at specific locations and gradually this effect lessens until halfway through that piece, then the top half prints ok (see attached image below).

 

We changed so many settings, but yet the effect is still occuring. When the speed is reduced dramatically from 70mm/s to 30mm/s we see a great improvement, but this slows down our production, and we think that there might be a better solution. Has anyone faced similar issues or could possibly help?

 

We're using Ultimaker S5 Bundle with latest firmware. I'm attaching the stacked print Cura model in case that helps.

 

Thank you.

 

image.thumb.png.f2c09ec958e18533528a2a0fec195c68.png

UMS5_C19_x6_T18_19hr_293g.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print defects in stacked face masks

    What is the yellow matieral?  That's the problem I think.  For some reason it's not working well.  Is that breakaway?

     

    Breakaway should work well.  Alternatively you could use PVA but it's important to get the calibration perfect so clean the nozzles at the start of the print - and clean the bed.  PVA needs to be extremely dry.  When it gets wet, steam bubbles get into the PVA and it doesn't work as effectively.  It can be dried out but that can take a long time (e.g. in an electric oven with carefully controlled temperature at 80C for 24 hours and with the spool unwound a bit (loosened))

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print defects in stacked face masks

    @rcfocus  Yes we previewed the sliced results in Cura and everything looks fine.

     

    @gr5  The yellow material is yellow PLA which we're using as breakaway support, but we did also use actual Breakaway material and still made the same result. The issue is still persistent. It's worth mentioning that there's a 0.4mm gap between the parts in the vertical stack to break them apart, and we also tried 0.3mm and 0mm, but they all yield the same issue. We even tried manipulating the STL file in 3DS Max but still the same issue.

     

    Since some layers work, we hope that we can do the entire stack the same way. It's weird that this is happening every 3rd layer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print defects in stacked face masks

    It might be to do with layer heights.  I have removed fine inconsistencies with stacks by ensuring that I am using layer heights that are multiples of 0.04mm. This is because the Z axis servos hold better when asked to lock into steps of this size.  (Yes, microsteps work, but are less reliable than full steps.


    If you are printing at a layer height of say... 0.15mm, try going up to 0.16 mm.  If you are printing at 0.25mm, try coming down to 0.24mm.  Because of the modulus of your print errors, I'd suggest this may be the case.
     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print defects in stacked face masks

    Having printed headbands for face shields myself before on my S5's and seen others trying to stack print, i personally just kept to not doing a stack and just doing 3 at a time in the basic layout you have done.

     

    You have a gap between each one what's asking the printer to print full layers in mid air, if that gaps to big you get what you have, if its to small then you will have a problem with getting them apart.

     

    My personal view on this, is that the item is going be in use on someones forehead for 12 or more hours, and stacking as little time benifit in printing than just doing a none stack, eg you have no need for support so its a faster print time as no core swapping, you also have far less clean up and a far better product without bad undersides thats going be pushing into someones forehead. Print 3, swap out build plates and print 3 more why the other cools and pops free ready to then swap out the build plates again.

     

    I was in a printing group for the bands in the UK when the virus first started and i bugged me how some was taking it as a comp to see how fast they could print the bands, not caring about the drop in quality. Most would have been rejected as not fit for end use, or cut peoples foreheads to bits. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...