Jump to content
corriedotdev

Half Cirlces not printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Half Cirlces not printing

image.thumb.png.02f55e3a89f564f94daf05e2c7e12972.png

 

Hi all,

 

As you can see on the left we have a model i created in maya. Exported to obj format and then loaded into cura. Now i have conformed all the normals so its facing the right side as i initially suspected that was the issue. If anyone has ideas id appreciate it as this is my first exported model so bound to run into issues.

 

I understand maya isnt the precision accuracy software that i should be using but i enjoy making models in it quite a lot.

 

Thanks for your help,

 

C

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Half Cirlces not printing

Last time I've seen such odd behavior was caused by the 3D model that is not right.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Half Cirlces not printing
21 minutes ago, Framar said:

Last time I've seen such odd behavior was caused by the 3D model that is not right.

 

I would agree. However debugging the issue is proving difficult.

 

I have attached the model for anyone's convenience. 

door v1.obj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Half Cirlces not printing
3 hours ago, tinkergnome said:

That's how your model looks in Meshmixer. I guess it's not close to what you expect, it is not a solid piece, it is not even flat - perhaps the pictures give some clues?

 

grafik.thumb.png.c2f22bf384305da39fc8bf3e332d6832.png

 

grafik.thumb.png.3ae10f3bdfc344432ea90d7cb15199df.png

 

Another paper with some crucial things to keep in mind:

https://i.materialise.com/blog/en/preparing-files-for-3d-printing/

 

 

How weird, it looks similar.. outside of maya the obj appears corrupt.. I will be reading the paper you linked. If i find a solution ill be sure to come back and share.

 

Thanks for your time

 

C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Half Cirlces not printing

And the part is not flat either (seen from the side). That might cause you some problem laying the print on the build plate...

 

image.thumb.png.e2813b4827dadbdf424ce9fbb31afa31.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...