Jump to content

Problems with top layers on curved objects


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with top layers on curved objects

I have an Ultimaker S5. One day, I started having problems with prints, specifically near the top (see picture below). I don't have any problems printing objects with a perfectly flat top layer, but when it's curved along the top, the print just gets stringy and melty-looking. Any ideas what could be causing this? I print with PLA (Ultimaker and generic). I've tried all different layer heights and no difference.

IMG_0223.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with top layers on curved objects

    This is stringing for sure. 

    First you can print a "Temp tower" to determine the best printing temperature. A lower value would reduce strining

    You can activate retraction

    Make sure the cooling fan is set to 100% and they are working fine (no obstruction)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with top layers on curved objects

    The part looks small, so it be doing a lot of short movements at that point and the layers below might not be getting time to cool down right, in Cura you got a setting for min layer time, make this higher and the printer will stop after a layer till the min time in sec is hit that you set, this will give time for the layers below to cool and can help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with top layers on curved objects
    3 hours ago, Framar said:

    This is stringing for sure. 

    First you can print a "Temp tower" to determine the best printing temperature. A lower value would reduce strining

    You can activate retraction

    Make sure the cooling fan is set to 100% and they are working fine (no obstruction)

    In order to print a temp tower, do I need a plugin that will allow me to change the temperature at different Z heights? If so, what is it called?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with top layers on curved objects
    1 hour ago, Carla_Birch said:

    The part looks small, so it be doing a lot of short movements at that point and the layers below might not be getting time to cool down right, in Cura you got a setting for min layer time, make this higher and the printer will stop after a layer till the min time in sec is hit that you set, this will give time for the layers below to cool and can help.

    Thanks! I found the setting and I will give it a try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...