Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aad

fail to print first layer of larger object (110*150 mm)

Recommended Posts

Posted · fail to print first layer of larger object (110*150 mm)

Hi all,

Its printed, finaly.

@gr5: Yes, I used the SD. USB is not working at all in combination with my Mac. I will contact support to solve the "skipping" problem Thank for your advice. Its rather inconvenient if it blows out after an hour printing.

@Iluminarti thanks again. Most things worked out. Hereunder the results.

It skipped again, but now after 30% of the fourth layer. It managed to come over it at the fifth layer so I didn't abort the print.

fifth layer

 

After it was ready you could see the effect on the side (bad bonding)

effect skipped layer

 

This morning however, it was ready. And I'm happy with the result

ready

spindle plate1

 

The print is pretty accurate to:

will It Fit

perfect Fit

 

it fits perfect, as designed o the z-axis of our little beast. Ends well all well.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · fail to print first layer of larger object (110*150 mm)

Glad you got it working! Hopefully UM will be able to help you fix the problems, so that the skipped layer weirdness goes away.

As a test, I printed your gcode last night, at 230º, on a 60º bed, with well-spread glue stick. I was pleased how well it turned out - there was no skipping, no warping, and the surface finish was really smooth, with no signs of any feed problems.

CNC Bracket

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!