Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3D Printing Help...Why is my print looking like this?


Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D Printing Help...Why is my print looking like this?

Hi Guys,

 

Have been trying to figure out why our printer keeps on printing inconsistently. The material used is PLA through a 0.4mm nozzle. Adhesion to the new Buildtak looks good as the first layer goes down well on the footprint of each part and the skirt - bed has been calibrated many times and I think this is good due to how well the first layer goes down. From the first layer onward is when the issues start but I can't see to figure out what or why it is doing this: The models are raised 3mm from the bed to try and prevent warping also

 

Appreciate the help - bit of a newbie to Ultimaker printing...

IMG_5830.JPG

IMG_5831.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D Printing Help...Why is my print looking like this?

    PLA essentially doesn't warp.  Long narrow parts may test that statement but I don't see a need to raise the parts off the bed.  IF warping happens that's a problem that can be dealt with.  I don't want to get you down, but right now all you have is a mess.

    Keep it simple.  Do one part at a time.  Put the part on the build surface.  Give yourself the best chance at being successful.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...