Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Z seam alignment for high curvature models


Recommended Posts

Posted · Z seam alignment for high curvature models

Hello!

I have been using cura for many years now and just keep running into this issue for curvey models.


Image 1 it shows where the z seam aligns.
Image 2 is the model.

Image 3 is what would be ideal for the z seam.


Is there a way to force cura to follow this path, I have been playing around with many of the settings cura has to offer but none of them are really doing what i need it to do. I have tried forcing the model it self to have a sharp square like corner, but due to the curvature of the model cura detects random curve like area's as sharp corners  which I totally understand why that would happen.  But is there a way to add a new method of z seam alignment where you can specficy the inital starting point of the seam and cura follows the closest surface/point to create something similar to Image 3? Would love to hear if anyone has a solution for this or is something possible for the future.



Thanks,
Jigar

1.png

2.png

3.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Z seam alignment for high curvature models

    I had a similar issue with the seam alignment causing tiny tiny bumps. If your looking at the same type of problem check out the solution in the post tiny tiny bumps. 


     

    @Torgeir was a lot of help ! If this does fix your issue please give him the credit 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...