Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

What is known about the air-tightness of 3D printed objects?


Recommended Posts

Posted · What is known about the air-tightness of 3D printed objects?

Are layer-by-layer 3D printed objects air-tight? I remember seeing some discussion on 3D printing facemasks during the beginning of the pandemic, some of the concern was that the masks would not be airtight. I don't remember seeing a definite conclusion.

 

Is anyone aware of tests or research on 3D printed layer porosity/permeability?

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What is known about the air-tightness of 3D printed objects?

    Hi, not by default but it is possible to achieve. Some materials are easier to get air-tight then others. Post processing can help, or using the correct settings. For example, TPU is a good material to get air-tight. Printing slower usually contributes to getting a model air tight. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What is known about the air-tightness of 3D printed objects?

    Thanks for the response,

     

    Do you know any articles or further reading on this topic? I am considering this as a research topic.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What is known about the air-tightness of 3D printed objects?

    I recently found to materials from Formfutura, they say that it is watertight, so it should be air tight too.

     

    Formfutura Python Flex

    Formfutura Centaur PP

     

    But I think it is not a special formula of the Formfutura material. So as Sander already said, UM TPU could work for that as well because I guess the Python Flex is also TPU.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What is known about the air-tightness of 3D printed objects?

    I already said it in another post, but I don't remember which one, so I can't immediately find it...

     

    Some time ago I printed a filter for use in a vacuum pump, to prevent ingestion of pieces. I tested watertightness by putting tap water under pressure (8-9 bar) on it.

     

    If I remember well, it had a single outer shell, thus one pass of the nozzle. Printed at 0.3mm layer height it was not watertight: lots of small jets squirted out. But at 0.06 mm, printed slow and cool, it was absolutely watertight.

     

    If required, chemical smoothing such as acetone smoothing on ABS will also greatly reduce layer-defects and improve watertightness.

     

    The filter-effect was created by printing the bottom with 70% infill, or something like that (I don't remember the exact value, I tried a couple different ones), so it was a little bit porous. But the side-walls had to be watertight. After printing, both halves were glued together by adding glue around the mating edges.

    vacuumfilter4.thumb.jpg.525b5359ffecf6d05ff546b8494a0133.jpg

     

    vacuumfilter5.thumb.jpg.476398dcc6d3f1f76a56d1f735626570.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...