Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Improving print with TPU95A

Dear users,

 

I would like to know if someone has experience with TPU95A 3D printing. 

 

Currently I get my job done but I think there is still rooms for improvement.

 

I'm printing this kind of cylinder (height: 10 mm, look at the picture ). I tried different printer parameters, mostly towards to slower process and increase temperatures.

 

Can you share some advise for fixing some of the bad prints layers (they looks mostly in the upper part)?

 

 

 

IMG_7089.thumb.JPG.60d6050a6c437098cd78fcd071a6b7a6.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Improving print with TPU95A

    - Brand/Type printer?

    - Brand/Type material?

    - Printing temperature? What does the manufacturer advice? (info on the role of material)

    - Printing Speed? 

     

    Give as much information as possible...

     

    For flexible materials you print at slow speed, minimal retraction...

    Edited by Mari
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Improving print with TPU95A

    I can provide more information:

     

    - Ultimaker 2+

    - Ultimaker TPU95A

    - I print to the suggested temperature of 235°C and it was worse compare to when I crank to 241°C

    - Speed reduced of 50% respect the Cura preset suggestion

    - Fan speed 10%

    - No retraction

     

     

    Edited by mattia_poli
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Improving print with TPU95A

    I suggest a temp tower. 
    I was surprised to see that a bit harder TPU I had printed best at 218°C. 
    Another TPU with 98A prints good at 225°C. 
    I think people often get told to print TPU at higher temps than actually needed. 
    So again, a temp should clear the question about the right temp.  (About the speed, I print all TPUs at 25mm/s, for everything (!), not just the setting "General print speed")

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...