Jump to content

Advise on setting to avoid a "bent" tall 3d print


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Advise on setting to avoid a "bent" tall 3d print

Hi,

Would someone have an idea how to print the attached stl so that it would not bend (see attached pictures)? It is a half of a tapered cone (a helix antenna reflector). I try to print it without support because the surface quality is really important (and dual extrusion with PVA is always messy on the S5 I am using). The attached stl is meshed with low "resolution" to reduce the file size for posting here.

Inno3D Tough PLA1.jpg

Ultimaker tought PLA.jpg

Half_cone_3.81_low_res (Meshed).stl

Edited by yetAnotherUsername
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Advise on setting to avoid a "bent" tall 3d print

    Are you printing these in the orientation in the first photo?  I assume so.

     

    So one solution is to use PVA and rotate 90 degrees.  I know you say PVA is messy but it works so well despite the mess.  That's probably the best solution.

     

    The problem you are having I believe is related to air temperature being different at different altitudes.  So you could turn off the heated bed and use blue tape instead.  It's important that you remove the waxy non stick substance with a little bit of isopropyl alcohol.  Just a few seconds of rubbing with a tissue.  You only have to cover the area where your print will be and hopefully active leveling will figure the rest out.

     

    Adding support would also help..  In CAD you could add some towers to the right of the print in the first photo and connect them to the part evern cm or so.  This should keep the part from wobbling.  

     

    Also leave the doors open while you print and maybe even add a desk fan.  This is PLA, right?

     

    Also I recommend you choose engineering mode profile, and use a thicker layer height 0.2 should be fine - compared to the error in warping of your part, 0.2 layer height is vanishingly small.

     

    But by far the easiest is to rotate 90 degrees and us pva support which will keep everything in place (like those towers I mentioned).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Advise on setting to avoid a "bent" tall 3d print

    Thanks for your suggestions gr5.

    I've tried it (no bed heating, 0.2 layer height, open doors and an extraction fan in the plexi hood), but unfortunately the results seems to be similar (see attached picture).

    The material (both black and white prints) is Innofil3D Pro1 (a tough PLA), but I had similar results previously with Ultimaker's tough PLA.

     

    We just bought an external humidity controlling spool box and will use it along with a new (well, an old but never unpacked) roll of Ultimaker PVA and try to print with support. Or... I will just add "fins" on the "bottom side" of the cone to act as a permanent support for horizontal printing...

    Image8367036346435134446.jpg

    Edited by yetAnotherUsername
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...