Jump to content

Gap filling could be done better?


endre

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gap filling could be done better?

Hi,

 

Thanks for creating this cool software and making it available for me!

 

I'd like share some of my thoughts about gap filling.

 

image.thumb.png.d27b5c9f76aa6b58ca4bc9b98f3cf340.png

 

So as I see, where the gap width is higher than the extrusion width, the gap is filled with thin lines. My experience (and I may be wrong here), that this kind of filling can results "Z bumps" on the layer. Later, the moving hot-end can crash into these bumps and cause layer detachments.

 

Would it be possible to fill these kind of gaps, with normal extrusion width and width high frequency and low amplitude sinus wave pattern? Or triangle wave pattern? That could be easier to implement.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap filling could be done better?

    Hops. I was false again. On the mentioned area the gap width is lower than the extrusion width.....

    I have no idea how to avoid this, maybe the model have to be planned together with the printing parameters...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap filling could be done better?

    "maybe the model have to be planned together with the printing parameters..."

    That is often the case and there are a lot of people who fail to understand that.  The printers are very accurate when the model dimensions agree with what the printer and the slicer can do.  Thin walls that are an exact multiple of the nozzle size and Z dimensions that are multiples of the Layer Height make for very accurate prints and a noticeable lack of blemishes.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap filling could be done better?

    Gap filling is a total nightmare. It's super hard to get right. We've tried to do it by adding more and more heuristics to the "old" method of generating walls, but that was just fighting the symptoms. As such, we've now opted for a rather fundamental change in the way that the walls are generated.

     

    As you might imagine, such a change is not a small one. In order to get this done, we have to re-write large parts of the slicing engine, which is also why it's not done yet (The bigger the change, the more likely it is that your estimations are wrong!)

    I hope to be able to share an alpha build of this new strategy soon-ish (1-3 months).

    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap filling could be done better?

    It does it better in some cases, but worse in others (which is also why it hasn't been merged back into Cura Engine).

     

    As a little sneakpeak, this is what "libArachne" does.

    image.thumb.png.29990ccf3f3a84655961416b347ca706.png

    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...