Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Is Aquasys compatible with PLA ?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Is Aquasys compatible with PLA ?

I read on the datasheets that Aquasys dissolves at 70°C-80°C: does that mean that this is the minimum temperature to make it dissolve, or is that just the optimal for the fastest results? How does it perform in cold or hand-warm water, thus below 45°C, for PLA?

 

It would be good if you could some feedback on your experiences.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is Aquasys compatible with PLA ?
    On 12/11/2020 at 8:16 AM, geert_2 said:

    I read on the datasheets that Aquasys dissolves at 70°C-80°C: does that mean that this is the minimum temperature to make it dissolve, or is that just the optimal for the fastest results? How does it perform in cold or hand-warm water, thus below 45°C, for PLA?

     

    It would be good if you could some feedback on your experiences.

     

    I used aquasys 120 and it dissolves pretty well even at 40 C. I made a part from PLA and the structure was Aquasys and verything was fine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...