Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes in cura


Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes in cura

Hi guys,

anyone able to help out with this? I created the walls to be 0.4mm thick in fusion and ive done this before and it was fine but this time when I slice it, it gives me weird holes like this. I printed one out and it came out all weird and blobby and looks very messy.

1.PNG

image_67153921.JPG

image_67181569.JPG

image_67139329.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in cura

    I'd just try reprinting it at half speed - in settings in cura search for "speed" and leave the travel speed alone but set all the printing speeds to be the same value and try nice and slow such as 25mm/sec.

     

    If that doesn't fix it then install this version of cura that is better at thin walls.  MUCH better:

    https://github.com/smartavionics/Cura/releases
     

    I'm not sure if it has built in support for Ender.  It probably does if regular cura does as smartAvionics keeps pulling the latest version of Cura into his version and merging so it has good thin walls *and* it's updated regularly.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in cura

    Another thing to try if it shows the holes in preview mode also is to change your line width to be slightly smaller.  For example if it's currently 0.4mm try 0.35mm.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in cura
    44 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    I'd just try reprinting it at half speed - in settings in cura search for "speed" and leave the travel speed alone but set all the printing speeds to be the same value and try nice and slow such as 25mm/sec.

     

    If that doesn't fix it then install this version of cura that is better at thin walls.  MUCH better:

    https://github.com/smartavionics/Cura/releases
     

    I'm not sure if it has built in support for Ender.  It probably does if regular cura does as smartAvionics keeps pulling the latest version of Cura into his version and merging so it has good thin walls *and* it's updated regularly.

    I just downloaded that one as I usually do quite small prints so thank you for that! I tried the line width method and they disappeared and it printed out much much better!! thank you so much 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...