Jump to content

Extremely Wet PVA


dfrez

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Extremely Wet PVA

I know this is a common topic, but I couldn't find anything similar to my exact issue. 

 

TL;DR: Got some PVA that was wet right out of sealed bag. Tried drying it out for almost two days. Still wet. 

 

I bought some Gizmodorks PVA and right out of the vacuum sealed bag it would pop and sizzle coming out of the nozzle. Could even see steam from all the moisture. I tried drying it for a few hours at 55*C, still popped and sizzled. 

 

I asked the seller for a replacement, hoping this roll had been exposed to moisture before being packaged. The second roll was just as wet right out of the bag. Frustrated, I tried drying again for a few hours, no help. I left both rolls in my dry box for awhile and just didn't bother using them. 

 

Feeling motivated, I decided to try drying them again. I couldn't see them going to waste. This time I recorded the weights at regular intervals so I could know when all the moisture had been removed. 

 

After drying both rolls at 55*C in my repurposed food dehydrator for 46hrs(!), one lost 0.38% of it's original weight and the other lost 0.56%. I stopped there since I didn't want to run the dehydrator for too long. But it looked like the moisture level was still dropping based on the measurements. 

 

Loaded both rolls into my printer, and they still popped and sizzled. 

 

I'm at a loss here, I would really hate to waste all this material, but I can not believe this material has absorbed this much moisture! Unless it was left out for a long time before being packaged. 

 

I'm also curious how much moisture can PVA absorb before it reaches full saturation? 

 

Edited by dfrez
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Extremely Wet PVA

    You could try a higher temperature. Not sure what UM suggests for drying their PVA, but I think it was something about 70°C.

     

    UM PVA can be dried well over night, so maybe your brand is not the best one, but I don't know Gizmodorks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Extremely Wet PVA
    20 minutes ago, Smithy said:

    You could try a higher temperature. Not sure what UM suggests for drying their PVA, but I think it was something about 70°C.

     

    UM PVA can be dried well over night, so maybe your brand is not the best one, but I don't know Gizmodorks.

    I thought about that, higher temp=faster moisture removal. But I wasn't sure if that would damage the PVA. I saw a guide from UM about drying it out on the buildplate and they said to do 55°C. However, they recommend drying for a measly 2 hours. 

     

    I suppose I could drying it again. 🤷‍♂️ Just keep measuring the weight until it stabilizes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...