Jump to content

Cura putting holes in thin walls


DevExit

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura putting holes in thin walls

I've seen this topic posted numerous times before however none of the answers have seemed to work. I'm trying to print a model for a figure, but when slicing it puts a hole in the model that causes the print to fail.

image.thumb.png.c254638a6563b8fa9eca3ec62e27c945.png

It has a small notch in the model to attach to another piece, and when zoomed into the top right corner (the tip of the triangle)

image.thumb.png.abc000c68d8c3921ea9bf5a596729263.png

there's nothing out of the ordinary. However, when slicing even on the Super Quality profile,

image.png.b994ed3f3dbabfed0b2325f99adc56e9.png

it puts a hole straight through the model. I've attached the model, but it doesn't have the two supports I placed with a plugin, however that shouldn't be the issue.

My profile is the default Super Quality profile with "Print Thin Walls" enabled. I've tried decreasing the wall thickness, line width, and many other things. I've tried disabling coasting (although for some odd reason it was disabled by default) and none of those have worked.

My 3d Printer is the Ender 3 v2. If anyone has any suggestions please let me know!

Nail.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura putting holes in thin walls

    Please post the project file.  Do "file" "save...".  This file will contain your STL and your machine settings, the profile you chose the overrides, how you place the model and lots more.

     

    Try setting "line width" to 0.2mm just as a test to see what happens.  I'd try it right now but want to see you whole profile.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura putting holes in thin walls

    So I got your part to slice with .4mm line widths by setting "horizontal expansion" to just 0.1mm.  That will make your part .1mm thicker all around but I'm guessing that's okay?  .05 worked as well but .1mm was better.

     

    I'm more worried about the top/tip of your part now.  That's not going to print well.

     

    I'd print the part horizontally to get a nice tip but I have a printer that can use dissolvable support (PVA) and I assume you don't since the Ender 3 only has one extruder.

     

    Not only is it not printing the last few mm of the tip, even the parts it *does* print are going to look like crap because there is no time for the filament to cool so you are just gong to get a big blob for the last cm or so.  I have no solutions here other than printing sideways but then you need support which will look kind of lousy on the side with the support - but I think that's your best option.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura putting holes in thin walls

    That makes sense, I was hoping I wouldn't have to print sideways but yeah.

    I'll try that and report back to you on how that goes, I'm just new so I'm not particularly sure how many supports I should put and wear so the whole thing prints properly but I guess trial and error are my friends, luckily it's a small build.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...