Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Waves and warping 3d print ABS

Hi All, 

 

Thanks for reading and helping, have a few nightmares with a 3D printer I bought secondhand. 

 

There's a few issues, 

There's a slight clicking noise, 

The ABS prints are warping

There's a Ghosting on the first layer

 

Any clues would be really appreciated. 

 

James

 

20210411_183717.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Waves and warping 3d print ABS

    Waves (ghosting?) on the bottom layer are mostly normal.  I wouldn't try to fix those as fixing those will cause your parts to warp even more.

     

    I strongly advise against ever using ABS.  It's an inferior material that is difficult to print.  If you need something that can handle higher temps I can recommend other materials - what is the max temp you need to go up to?  What is the part used for?

     

    Warping - yes this is common with ABS.  Are you talking mostly about the bottom layer?  Well firstly you need to add some brim.  A part that large with those square outer corners is a problem.  If you can't round the corners then add "brim" in cura settings.

     

    Much more detailed info about how to prevent warping in ABS here - by the way you really want the bed at 110C but that's hard to achieve without covering the front and top of the printer.  Your "squish" looks good though.

     

    Sorry my video is so long but it has a lot of critical information:

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Waves and warping 3d print ABS

    Thanks ever so, will take a watch now. 

     

    The part is a case for a 5G Router for a maritime system. 

     

    The Tabs are my added "Brim" as I've got to use the whole print bed basically. 

     

    I've covered the door and sent the temp up, cheers for the tips! 

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Waves and warping 3d print ABS

    Oh.  Make those tabs rounded then.  You don't want all the lifting power to be able to be on one point (the tip of the corner). 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Waves and warping 3d print ABS

    Will do next print, it's 95% sorted with just the temperature change and the bubble wrap "door". 

     

    Some minor lifting but very little comparatively. Thanks for your help. 

     

    James 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Waves and warping 3d print ABS

    You lowered the fan speed as well?

     

    So even if you have zero splitting you probably still have weak layer adhesion.  A good test is to break a test part.  If it breaks along layer lines (it shouldn't) then you have weak layer adhesion.  It should break "randomly" and ignore layer lines for the most part.

     

    Most ABS prints are like this as users don't know how important layer adhesion is.  So the part looks strong.  It feels strong.  Until the moment it breaks.  Along the "grain".

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Waves and warping 3d print ABS

    Yes got the fan lowered and it's worked a treat thank you. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...