Jump to content

Issue with printing tensile bars vertically


kspattas

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue with printing tensile bars vertically

Hello, as part of my thesis, I have to print tensile test samples in vertical and horizontal direction. The vertical ones turn out fine but I am having an issue with the horizontal ones. As you can see in the pictures below, when it gets to the small overhang at the upper mid part, I get some sort of warping and layer displacement. So far I have tried:

-Increasing brim adhesion lines

-Lowering the printing speed from 30 to 10 mm/s

-Lowering the printing temp from 210 to 202 degrees celsius

-Printing with support

Even though the first two helped a little, I still get the warping. Do you have any other suggestions? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have also attached my STL file.

 

58e57fd7-6602-46d8-97f7-b6808fdf9423.thumb.jpg.2641764e8df031130fa6f7b6f5efaaf9.jpg4db67ead-edf1-4736-8026-7e60ae435c6d.thumb.jpg.6fa99f0236c85f283275ea75cf2f4486.jpgTensile specimen D638 type IV.STL

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue with printing tensile bars vertically

    Print slower.  MUCH slower.  Try 1/2 or 1/4 speed what you are printing now.  You can also lower the acceleration and jerk by 2X.

     

    In cad, add some support.  the part is stronger where it is wider and it should be okay to add some support there.  Make the support get very tiny where it attaches to the main part - maybe 1mm attachment.  Make the attachment be like an angled post that angles in and helps prevent your part from wobbling when it gets taller.

     

    Also you can print much slower.  i'm guessing you have a printer where the bed moves in the Y direction.  This moves the part and so it wobbles more - align your part so it lines up such that it is stronger in the Y direction if this is the case.

     

    All supports should be at least 1/5th as wide at the base as tall.  So they should actually be cone shaped ideally.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...